Westringia fruticosa ‘Funky Chunky’

A compact form of Westringia growing to around a metre high and wide, it has small starry white flowers in spring and summer. Good for low hedging or to clip into neat shapes, also good unpruned in low maintenance gardens. Adaptable to most soils provided they are well drained, moderately tolerant of salt exposure, medium frost levels and dry conditions.

Family:Prostantheroideae
Scientific Name:Westringia fruiticosa
Cultivar:Funky Chunky
Common Name:Coastal Rosemary
Plant Type:Small shrub, Large shrub
Height:0.6 ~ 1.2 metres
Width:0.6 ~ 1.2 metres
Flower Colour:White
Flowering Time:Spring, Summer
Ph Level:Acid, Neutral
Soil Type:Sandy, Loamy, Sandy loam, Clay loam
Plant Environment:Low maintenance garden, Coastal garden, Drought resistant
Climate Zone:Sub-tropical, Warm temperate, Cool temperate, Mediterranean
Light:Sunny, Light shade
Growth Habit:Evergreen, Dense foliage
Lifespan:Perennial
Soil Moisture:Well-drained
Frost Tolerance:Tolerates light frost
Plant Usage:Hedge, Topiary
Attracts Wildlife:Bees, Butterflies, Other insects

WHERE TO GET YOUR PLANT

Once you have found the plant that you want, the next step is to find where to get it. Nurseries stock a good range of plants, but due to space and supplies, they may or may not have the wanted plant in stock. If they don’t, they may be able to order it in for you.  Specialist nurseries are also able to give great advice, and if they don’t have the plant you want, they can often suggest alternative plants that will be just as good for you. Below is a list of our favourite specialist nurseries. Click on the links for their details-

 

The Wildflower Place Erina – NSW 

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

Newcastle Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

Cool Country Natives – ACT

 

Geelong Native Plants – Victoria

 

Wimmera Native Nursery – Victoria

 

Zanthorrea Nursery – Perth WA

 

Manuka Native Nursery – South Australia

 

MAIL ORDER NURSERIES –

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – mail order

 

The Native Shop – mail order

 


 

 

Angus recommends Bush Tucker fertiliser for native plants.