Viola hederacea ‘Monga Magic’

Viola hederacea ‘Monga Magic’ is a great groundcover for moist areas, and has delicate mauve flowers. Best for part shade, but will tolerate sunnier spots. Flowers mostly spring and summer, with spot flowers the rest of the year. Good in pots under larger plants to add colour, lovely in baskets as well as in gardens. Doesn’t need much care but will appreciate some light liquid feeding in spring.

Family:Violaceae
Scientific Name:Viola hederaceae
Cultivar:Monga Magic
Common Name:Native violet
Plant Type:Ground cover, Clumping perennial
Height:0.2 ~ 0.3 metres
Width:1 ~ 2 metre
Flower Colour:Blue, Mauve
Flowering Time:All year
Ph Level:Acid, Neutral
Soil Type:Sandy, Clay, Loamy, Sandy loam, Clay loam, Potting mix
Plant Environment:Low maintenance garden, Courtyard, Poolside, Container growing, Cottage garden, Flower garden, Coastal garden
Climate Zone:Sub-tropical, Warm temperate, Cool temperate, Cool
Light:Light shade, Half shade, Heavy shade
Growth Habit:Dense foliage
Lifespan:Perennial
Frost Tolerance:Tolerates light frost
Plant Usage:Groundcover, Border plant
Special Uses:Playground friendly

Visit our shop to browse our plant range now.


 

 


 

WHERE TO GET YOUR PLANT

 

Once you have found the plant that you want, the next step is to find where to get it. Visit or ring your favourite nursery to see if they have it in stock. If they don’t, they may be able to order it in for you.  Specialist nurseries are also able to give great advice, and if they don’t have the plant you want, they can often suggest an alternative to you. Below is a list of our favourite specialist nurseries, and some who do mail order. Click on the links for their details-

 

The Wildflower Place Erina – NSW 

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

Newcastle Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

Cool Country Natives – ACT

 

Wimmera Native Nursery – Victoria

 

Zanthorrea Nursery – Perth WA

 

Manuka Native Nursery – South Australia

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – mail order

 

The Native Shop – mail order

 


 

 

Angus recommends Bush Tucker fertiliser for native plants.