Triodia scariosa -Porcupine Grass

An interesting tussock forming perennial from inland areas of Australia, worth planting in larger gardens and landscaping for a real wow factor. Growth is by creeping stolons, and older clumps form eye catching ring shapes up to 3 metres wide. This can be replicated in shorter time by arranging small plant clumps into the desired shapes. Spectacular in flower when the name ‘porcupine grass’ really comes into play, though this could also reflect the irritating nature of the seeds heads! Flowering is after rain, generally spring and summer. Naturally occurring in clay and alkaline soils in arid and semi arid areas. Propagation is by division of the clumps. A good shelter plant for small mammals, birds and lizards with its dense habit, which also makes it a great plant to combat soil erosion.

 

Family:Poaceae
Scientific Name:Triodia scariosa
Common Name:Spinifex Grass
Plant Type:Grass or grass-like, Clumping perennial
Height:0.6 ~ 1 metre
Width:0.5 ~ 3 metres
Flower Colour:Cream, Gold, Brown
Flowering Time:Spring, Summer
Ph Level:Neutral, Alkaline
Soil Type:Clay, Loamy, Sandy loam, Clay loam, Poor soil
Plant Environment:Low maintenance garden, Drought resistant
Climate Zone:Warm temperate, Cool temperate, Mediterranean, Semi-arid, Arid
Light:Sunny
Growth Habit:Dense foliage
Lifespan:Perennial
Soil Moisture:Dry, Well-drained
Propagation Method:Seed, Division
Frost Tolerance:Tolerates light frost
Plant Usage:Feature plant, Wow factor
Special Uses:Erosion control
Attracts Wildlife:Seed eating birds, Mammals, Lizards

The information provided on the Gardening With Angus website is provided for general educational purposes about a variety of Australian plants. We recommend you seek further advice from qualified professionals regarding your own individual circumstances.  Further disclaimer information>>


WHERE TO GET YOUR PLANT

Once you have found the plant that looks right for you, the next step is where to buy it.
Most nurseries stock a good range of plants, but due to space and supplies, they may not always have the plant that you are searching for in stock. If they don’t, they may be able to order it in for you if you request it.
Specialist nurseries are also able to give great advice, and if they don’t have the plant you have planned on, they can often suggest alternatives that will also work well for you.
Below is a list of our favourite specialist nurseries. Click on the links for their details-

 

The Wildflower Place Erina – NSW 

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

Newcastle Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

IndigiGrow- Sydney- NSW

 

Harvest Seeds And Native Plant Nursery – Sydney – NSW

 

Cool Country Natives – ACT

 

Geelong Native Plants – Victoria

 

Wimmera Native Nursery – Victoria

 

Zanthorrea Nursery – Perth WA

 

Manuka Native Nursery – South Australia

 

MAIL ORDER NURSERIES –

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – mail order

 

The Native Shop – mail order

 


 

 

Angus recommends Bush Tucker fertiliser for native plants.