Thryptomene baeckeacea

A charming and adaptable low shrub, with masses of small and dainty flowers along the stems in autumn through winter. There are white, pink and purple flowering forms, and they can range from groundcovers to shrubs around a metre high. Suits a wide range of soil types, sun to part shade. Happy in coastal gardens, drought hardy, and very useful for cut flowers.

Scientific Name:Thryptomene baeckeacea
Family:Myrtaceae
Common Name:Myrtle
Plant Type:Small shrub, Large shrub, Ground cover
Height:0.3 ~ 1.2 metres
Width:0.5 ~ 1.2 metres
Flower Colour:White, Pink, Mauve
Flowering Time:Autumn, Winter
Ph Level:Acid, Neutral, Alkaline
Soil Type:Sandy, Clay, Loamy, Sandy loam, Clay loam, Potting mix, Saline, Poor soil
Plant Environment:Low maintenance garden, Courtyard, Container growing, Cottage garden, Flower garden, Coastal garden, Drought resistant
Climate Zone:Warm temperate, Cool temperate, Mediterranean
Light:Sunny, Light shade, Half shade
Growth Habit:Evergreen, Mound-shaped, Weeping
Lifespan:Perennial
Soil Moisture:Dry, Well-drained
Propagation Method:Seed, Softwood cutting, Semihardwood cutting
Frost Tolerance:Tolerates light frost
Plant Usage:Feature plant
Special Uses:Cut flower, Playground friendly
Attracts Wildlife:Bees, Butterflies, Other insects

Neutrog Bush Tucker & medal

Angus recommends Bush Tucker fertilizer for this plant.