Tetratheca pilosa – Pink Eye

A small shrub that is rather insignificant when not in flower, but is enlivened by bright mauve-pink nodding flowers from winter through to summer. Naturally occurring in NSW, Victoria, South Australia and Tasmania in heathland and sclerophyll forest. Grows in sun to part shade.

Family:Elaeocarpaceae
Scientific Name:Tetratheca pilosa
Common Name:Black Eyed Susan
Plant Type:Small shrub
Height:0.4 ~ 0.6 metres
Width:0.4 ~ 0.6 metres
Flower Colour:Pink
Flowering Time:Spring, Summer
Ph Level:Neutral, Alkaline
Soil Type:Sandy, Loamy, Sandy loam, Clay loam
Plant Environment:Container growing, Cottage garden, Flower garden, Coastal garden
Climate Zone:Warm temperate, Cool temperate, Mediterranean, Cool
Light:Sunny, Light shade
Growth Habit:Evergreen
Lifespan:Perennial
Soil Moisture:Well-drained
Propagation Method:Seed, Softwood cutting, Semihardwood cutting
Frost Tolerance:Tolerates light frost
Plant Usage:Feature plant
Special Uses:Cut flower, Playground friendly

WHERE TO GET YOUR PLANT

Once you have found the plant that you want, the next step is to find where to get it. Nurseries stock a good range of plants, but due to space and supplies, they may or may not have the wanted plant in stock. If they don’t, they may be able to order it in for you.  Specialist nurseries are also able to give great advice, and if they don’t have the plant you want, they can often suggest alternative plants that will be just as good for you. Below is a list of our favourite specialist nurseries. Click on the links for their details-

 

The Wildflower Place Erina – NSW 

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

Newcastle Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

Cool Country Natives – ACT

 

Geelong Native Plants – Victoria

 

Wimmera Native Nursery – Victoria

 

Zanthorrea Nursery – Perth WA

 

Manuka Native Nursery – South Australia

 

MAIL ORDER NURSERIES –

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – mail order

 

The Native Shop – mail order

 


 

 

Angus recommends Bush Tucker fertiliser for native plants.