Schoenia cassiniana – Pink Clusters Everlasting Daisy

This delightful and showy everlasting daisy grows in a wide range of areas in Western Australia, and is one of the contributors to the tourist attracting wildflower display there every year after good autumn rains. An annual plant, it has furry leaves and stems and clusters of flowers with yellow centres surrounded by pink papery bracts in late winter, spring through to summer (depending on the time that seed is sown or when rain events trigger germination). Frost tender.

Sow seed in autumn to winter, direct where they are to grow or in pots, rake in lightly but do not cover seed too deeply with soil, keep moist but not wet until germination.

The flowers dry well for use in flower arrangements and other uses. Pick stems to be dried in the morning or during the day and hang upside down in an airy place until dry.

Family:Asteraceae
Scientific Name:Schoenia cassiniana
Common Name:Pink Cluster Everlasting Daisy
Other Common Names:Paper daisy
Height:0.3 ~ 0.5 metres
Width:0.2 ~ 0.4 metres
Flower Colour:White, Yellow, Pink
Flowering Time:Spring, Summer, Winter
Ph Level:Acid, Neutral
Soil Type:Sandy, Loamy, Sandy loam, Clay loam, Potting mix, Poor soil
Plant Environment:Cottage garden, Flower garden, Drought resistant
Climate Zone:Sub-tropical, Warm temperate, Cool temperate, Mediterranean
Light:Sunny, Light shade
Growth Habit:Evergreen
Lifespan:Annual
Soil Moisture:Well-drained
Propagation Method:Seed
Frost Tolerance:Not frost tolerant
Plant Usage:Feature plant, Wow factor
Special Uses:Cut flower
Attracts Wildlife:Bees, Butterflies, Other insects

The information provided on the Gardening With Angus website is provided for general educational purposes about a variety of Australian plants. We recommend you seek further advice from qualified professionals regarding your own individual circumstances.  Further disclaimer information>>


WHERE TO GET YOUR PLANT

Once you have found the plant that looks right for you, the next step is where to buy it.
Most nurseries stock a good range of plants, but due to space and supplies, they may not always have the plant that you are searching for in stock. If they don’t, they may be able to order it in for you if you request it.
Specialist nurseries are also able to give great advice, and if they don’t have the plant you have planned on, they can often suggest alternatives that will also work well for you.
Below is a list of our favourite specialist nurseries. Click on the links for their details-

 

The Wildflower Place Erina – NSW 

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

Newcastle Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

IndigiGrow- Sydney- NSW

 

Harvest Seeds And Native Plant Nursery – Sydney – NSW

 

Native Grace Nursery – Robertson NSW

 

Wariapendi Nursery – Colo Vale NSW

 

Cool Country Natives – ACT

 

Geelong Native Plants – Victoria

 

Wimmera Native Nursery – Victoria

 

Zanthorrea Nursery – Perth WA

 

Manuka Native Nursery – South Australia

 

MAIL ORDER NURSERIES –

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – mail order

 

The Native Shop – mail order

 


 

 

Angus recommends Bush Tucker fertiliser for native plants.