Pultenaea pedunculata ‘Pyalong Pink’

A dense growing and mat forming hardy ground cover, this form has pale pink with darker markings on the flowers, produced from spring to early summer in profusion. It is good for planting on banks and retaining walls where it can spill over the edges, as well as for general ground covering. Frost hardy to -4 and tolerates dry spells well, and can be used in coastal gardens. Grows and flowers in part shade.

Family:Fabaceae
Scientific Name:Pultenaea pedunculata
Cultivar:Pylong Pink
Common Name:Pea Bush
Plant Type:Ground cover
Height:0.2 ~ 0.3 metres
Width:1 ~ 3 metre
Flower Colour:Pink
Flowering Time:Spring, Summer
Ph Level:Acid, Neutral
Soil Type:Sandy, Clay, Loamy, Sandy loam, Clay loam
Plant Environment:Low maintenance garden, Cottage garden, Flower garden, Coastal garden, Drought resistant
Climate Zone:Warm temperate, Cool temperate, Mediterranean
Light:Light shade
Growth Habit:Evergreen, Dense foliage, Spreading
Lifespan:Perennial
Soil Moisture:Well-drained, Moist moderate drainage
Frost Tolerance:Tolerates light frost
Plant Usage:Groundcover
Special Uses:Erosion control, Playground friendly

WHERE TO GET YOUR PLANT

Once you have found the plant that you want, the next step is to find where to get it. Nurseries stock a good range of plants, but due to space and supplies, they may or may not have the wanted plant in stock. If they don’t, they may be able to order it in for you.  Specialist nurseries are also able to give great advice, and if they don’t have the plant you want, they can often suggest alternative plants that will be just as good for you. Below is a list of our favourite specialist nurseries. Click on the links for their details-

 

The Wildflower Place Erina – NSW 

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

Newcastle Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

Cool Country Natives – ACT

 

Geelong Native Plants – Victoria

 

Wimmera Native Nursery – Victoria

 

Zanthorrea Nursery – Perth WA

 

Manuka Native Nursery – South Australia

 

MAIL ORDER NURSERIES –

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – mail order

 

The Native Shop – mail order

 


 

 

Angus recommends Bush Tucker fertiliser for native plants.