Pandanus tectorius – Screw Pine

A really tough, ornamental and useful plant for tropical to sub tropical areas, it grows from a large shrub to small tree size. Native from North Queensland to mid NSW, it also grows on many Pacific islands, where the fruit and leaves are edible, and the fibrous foliage is used for weaving and thatching. The fruit is high in beta-carotene and can be roasted or eaten raw, and the leaves are added to jams and curries.
Growing on most soil types, it is highly wind and salt resistant, though not frost tolerant. Best in full sun, but will also grow in part shade. It has male and female flowers, and only females will produce fruit. It puts down interesting looking aerial stilt roots to help the plant to anchor itself.

Family:Pandanaceae
Scientific Name:Pandanus tectorius
Common Name:Pandanus Palm
Other Common Names:Screw Pine
Plant Type:Small tree, Large shrub
Height:4 ~ 12 metres
Width:3 ~ 5 metres
Flower Colour:Cream
Flowering Time:Spring, Summer
Ph Level:Acid, Neutral, Alkaline
Soil Type:Sandy, Clay, Loamy, Sandy loam, Clay loam, Saline
Plant Environment:Low maintenance garden, Poolside, Coastal garden, Drought resistant
Climate Zone:Tropical, Sub-tropical, Warm temperate, Mediterranean
Light:Sunny, Light shade, Half shade
Growth Habit:Evergreen, Spreading
Lifespan:Perennial
Soil Moisture:Dry, Well-drained
Propagation Method:Seed, Division
Frost Tolerance:Not frost tolerant
Plant Usage:Screen, Windbreak
Special Uses:Edible, Pollution tolerant

The information provided on the Gardening With Angus website is provided for general educational purposes about a variety of Australian plants. We recommend you seek further advice from qualified professionals regarding your own individual circumstances.  Further disclaimer information>>


WHERE TO GET YOUR PLANT

Once you have found the plant that looks right for you, the next step is where to buy it.
Most nurseries stock a good range of plants, but due to space and supplies, they may not always have the plant that you are searching for in stock. If they don’t, they may be able to order it in for you if you request it.
Specialist nurseries are also able to give great advice, and if they don’t have the plant you have planned on, they can often suggest alternatives that will also work well for you.
Below is a list of our favourite specialist nurseries. Click on the links for their details-

 

The Wildflower Place Erina – NSW 

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

Newcastle Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

IndigiGrow- Sydney- NSW

 

Harvest Seeds And Native Plant Nursery – Sydney – NSW

 

Cool Country Natives – ACT

 

Geelong Native Plants – Victoria

 

Wimmera Native Nursery – Victoria

 

Zanthorrea Nursery – Perth WA

 

Manuka Native Nursery – South Australia

 

MAIL ORDER NURSERIES –

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – mail order

 

The Native Shop – mail order

 


 

 

Angus recommends Bush Tucker fertiliser for native plants.