Micromyrtus ciliata – Fringed Heath Myrtle

A charming and very easy care small shrub, with a low growing and spreading habit. It has masses of small close set leaves, which look very attractive all year round, and comes alive in late winter to spring  with numerous small red buds which open to white flowers to early summer. The flowers are flushed pink in early stages, creating a multi coloured effect, and are good for cut flowers. It likes to be watered in the first year or two while it becomes established, but is hardy once it does, needing little care, but looks at its best with some care. In tough conditions there can be a branch or two die off, but these grow back once conditions improve. The foliage is pleasingly aromatic when crushed and is rarely troubled by pest or disease. Happy in poor soils, as long as there is no lime present. Frost tolerant.

Family:Myrtaceae
Scientific Name:Micromyrtus ciliata
Common Name:Fringed Myrtle
Plant Type:Small shrub
Height:0.5 ~ 1 metre
Width:1 ~ 3 metre
Flower Colour:White, Red, Pink
Ph Level:Acid, Neutral
Soil Type:Sandy, Loamy, Sandy loam, Potting mix, Poor soil
Plant Environment:Low maintenance garden, Courtyard, Container growing, Cottage garden, Flower garden, Coastal garden
Climate Zone:Warm temperate, Cool temperate, Mediterranean
Light:Sunny, Light shade
Growth Habit:Evergreen, Spreading
Lifespan:Perennial
Soil Moisture:Well-drained, Moist moderate drainage
Propagation Method:Seed, Semihardwood cutting
Frost Tolerance:Tolerates light frost
Plant Usage:Groundcover, Feature plant, Fragrant
Special Uses:Cut flower, Fragrant oils, Bonsai, Fast growing, Playground friendly
Attracts Wildlife:Bees, Butterflies, Other insects

The information provided on the Gardening With Angus website is provided for general educational purposes about a variety of Australian plants. We recommend you seek further advice from qualified professionals regarding your own individual circumstances.  Further disclaimer information>>


WHERE TO GET YOUR PLANT

Once you have found the plant that looks right for you, the next step is where to buy it.
Most nurseries stock a good range of plants, but due to space and supplies, they may not always have the plant that you are searching for in stock. If they don’t, they may be able to order it in for you if you request it.
Specialist nurseries are also able to give great advice, and if they don’t have the plant you have planned on, they can often suggest alternatives that will also work well for you.
Below is a list of our favourite specialist nurseries. Click on the links for their details-

 

The Wildflower Place Erina – NSW 

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

Newcastle Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

IndigiGrow- Sydney- NSW

 

Harvest Seeds And Native Plant Nursery – Sydney – NSW

 

Cool Country Natives – ACT

 

Geelong Native Plants – Victoria

 

Wimmera Native Nursery – Victoria

 

Zanthorrea Nursery – Perth WA

 

Manuka Native Nursery – South Australia

 

MAIL ORDER NURSERIES –

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – mail order

 

The Native Shop – mail order

 


 

 

Angus recommends Bush Tucker fertiliser for native plants.