Mentha satureioides ‘Bush Mint’ – Native Pennyroyal

 

The unique mint flavour is a feature of this low clumping native herb. It can be used in place of exotic mint and its common name reflects the fact that its scent is similar to exotic pennyroyal. It makes a perfect pot plant as it does send out runners and will spread to fill whatever space it is given, but regular light trimming for use in the kitchen will keep it in shape.

Family:Lamiaceae
Scientific Name:Mentha satureioides
Cultivar:Bush Mint
Common Name:Native Mint
Other Common Names:Native Pennyroyal
Plant Type:Ground cover, Clumping perennial
Height:0.2 ~ 0.4 metres
Width:0.2 ~ 0.5 metres
Flower Colour:White
Flowering Time:Spring, Summer
Ph Level:Acid, Neutral, Alkaline
Soil Type:Sandy, Clay, Loamy, Sandy loam, Potting mix
Plant Environment:Courtyard, Container growing
Climate Zone:Warm temperate, Cool temperate, Mediterranean
Light:Sunny, Light shade, Half shade
Growth Habit:Evergreen, Mound-shaped
Lifespan:Perennial
Soil Moisture:Well-drained, Moist moderate drainage, Needs regular watering
Frost Tolerance:Tolerates light frost
Plant Usage:Groundcover, Fragrant, Border plant
Special Uses:Edible, Tea, Fragrant oils, Bog gardens, Fast growing, Playground friendly
Attracts Wildlife:Bees, Other insects

WHERE TO GET YOUR PLANT

Once you have found the plant that you want, the next step is to find where to get it. Nurseries stock a good range of plants, but due to space and supplies, they may or may not have the wanted plant in stock. If they don’t, they may be able to order it in for you.  Specialist nurseries are also able to give great advice, and if they don’t have the plant you want, they can often suggest alternative plants that will be just as good for you. Below is a list of our favourite specialist nurseries. Click on the links for their details-

 

The Wildflower Place Erina – NSW 

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

Newcastle Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

Cool Country Natives – ACT

 

Geelong Native Plants – Victoria

 

Wimmera Native Nursery – Victoria

 

Zanthorrea Nursery – Perth WA

 

Manuka Native Nursery – South Australia

 

MAIL ORDER NURSERIES –

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – mail order

 

The Native Shop – mail order

 


 

 

Angus recommends Bush Tucker fertiliser for native plants.