Melaleuca thymifolia – Honey Myrtle

 

A dense mounded shrub with small leaves and clusters of attractive and intricate purple flowers that are produced sporadically all year. The small leaf makes it useful as a low growing hedge. Great for shrubberies or as a pot. A charming, low maintenance plant that tolerates some frost and drought. Attracts nectar loving insects and birds. The foliage has a spicy fragrance when crushed. There are white and pink forms, as well as the usual purple-mauve flowers.

Family:Myrtaceae
Scientific Name:Melaleuca thymifolia
Common Name:Thyme honey-myrtle
Plant Type:Small shrub
Height:1 ~ 1.2 metre
Width:1 ~ 2 metre
Flower Colour:White, Purple, Mauve
Flowering Time:All year
Ph Level:Acid, Neutral, Alkaline
Soil Type:Loamy, Sandy loam, Clay loam, Potting mix, Poor soil
Plant Environment:Low maintenance garden, Courtyard, Container growing, Cottage garden, Flower garden, Drought resistant
Climate Zone:Sub-tropical, Warm temperate, Cool temperate, Mediterranean, Cool
Light:Sunny, Light shade
Growth Habit:Evergreen
Soil Moisture:Well-drained
Propagation Method:Seed, Softwood cutting, Semihardwood cutting
Frost Tolerance:Tolerates light frost
Plant Usage:Groundcover
Special Uses:Cut flower, Honey producing plant, Playground friendly
Attracts Wildlife:Bees, Nectar eating birds, Butterflies, Other insects

The information provided on the Gardening With Angus website is provided for general educational purposes about a variety of Australian plants. We recommend you seek further advice from qualified professionals regarding your own individual circumstances.  Further disclaimer information>>


WHERE TO GET YOUR PLANT

Once you have found the plant that looks right for you, the next step is where to buy it.
Most nurseries stock a good range of plants, but due to space and supplies, they may not always have the plant that you are searching for in stock. If they don’t, they may be able to order it in for you if you request it.
Specialist nurseries are also able to give great advice, and if they don’t have the plant you have planned on, they can often suggest alternatives that will also work well for you.
Below is a list of our favourite specialist nurseries. Click on the links for their details-

 

The Wildflower Place Erina – NSW 

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

Newcastle Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

IndigiGrow- Sydney- NSW

 

Harvest Seeds And Native Plant Nursery – Sydney – NSW

 

Cool Country Natives – ACT

 

Geelong Native Plants – Victoria

 

Wimmera Native Nursery – Victoria

 

Zanthorrea Nursery – Perth WA

 

Manuka Native Nursery – South Australia

 

MAIL ORDER NURSERIES –

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – mail order

 

The Native Shop – mail order

 


 

 

Angus recommends Bush Tucker fertiliser for native plants.