Macrozamia moorei

This is the tallest of Australia’s cycads, and can grow to 10 metres in the wild, but more usually to around 5 metres. It is slow growing. A mature specimen looks somewhat palm-like as the arching leaves grow from a central trunk. Give it plenty of space in the garden as it can reach 5 metres in width. A very easy care plant that can be grown in sun or shade. Drought tolerant.
Be aware that the leaves have sharp spines and edges, and the seeds are poisonous.

Family:Zamiaceae
Scientific Name:Macrozamia moorei
Common Name:Cycad palm
Height:3 ~ 10 metres
Width:2 ~ 5 metres
Flower Colour:Green, Brown
Ph Level:Acid, Neutral
Soil Type:Sandy, Loamy, Sandy loam, Clay loam, Poor soil
Plant Environment:Low maintenance garden, Coastal garden
Climate Zone:Sub-tropical, Warm temperate
Light:Sunny, Light shade, Half shade
Growth Habit:Evergreen, Spreading
Lifespan:Perennial
Soil Moisture:Dry, Well-drained
Propagation Method:Seed
Frost Tolerance:Tolerates light frost

 

 


 

WHERE TO GET YOUR PLANT

 

Once you have found the plant that you want, the next step is to find where to get it. Visit or ring your favourite nursery to see if they have it in stock. If they don’t, they may be able to order it in for you.  Specialist nurseries are also able to give great advice, and if they don’t have the plant you want, they can often suggest an alternative to you. Below is a list of our favourite specialist nurseries, and some who do mail order. Click on the links for their details-

 

The Wildflower Place Erina – NSW 

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

Newcastle Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

Cool Country Natives – ACT

 

Wimmera Native Nursery – Victoria

 

Zanthorrea Nursery – Perth WA

 

Manuka Native Nursery – South Australia

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – mail order

 

The Native Shop – mail order

 


 

 

Angus recommends Bush Tucker fertiliser for native plants.