Lomandra longifolia ‘Long John Silver’

A very attractive fine leaf grey foliage Lomandra,  tough and very easy care, and is a great accent plant and for massed landscaping. Tolerates moderate frost and drought, best in full sun, also in part shade. Grows to 80 cms tall and  50 cms wide. Has cream flowers amongst the foliage in summer.

Scientific Name:Lomandra longifolia
Family:Xanthorrhoeaceae
Common Name:Mat Rush
Plant Type:Grass or grass-like, Clumping perennial
Height:0.6 ~ 0.8 metres
Width:0.3 ~ 0.6 metres
Flower Colour:Cream
Flowering Time:Summer
Ph Level:Acid, Neutral, Alkaline
Soil Type:Sandy, Loamy, Sandy loam, Clay loam, Potting mix
Plant Environment:Low maintenance garden, Poolside, Container growing, Coastal garden, Drought resistant
Climate Zone:Warm temperate, Cool temperate, Mediterranean
Light:Sunny, Light shade
Growth Habit:Dense foliage
Lifespan:Perennial
Soil Moisture:Dry, Well-drained
Frost Tolerance:Tolerates light frost
Plant Usage:Feature plant, Border plant
Special Uses:Erosion control, Fast growing, Playground friendly
Attracts Wildlife:Bees, Butterflies, Other insects

Visit our shop to browse our plant range now.


Neutrog Bush Tucker & medal

Angus recommends Bush Tucker fertilizer for this plant.