Lomandra confertifolia ‘Seascape’

A clumping grass-like perennial with beautiful blue-grey narrow foliage, which develops a soft weeping habit. Great as a border or pot plant, mass planted. It has spikes of lightly fragrant yellow flowers in summer. Frost and drought tolerant once established, great for easy care landscaping. If the foliage browns off and becomes untidy, simply cut back to fresh new growth.

Family:Lomandraceae
Scientific Name:Lomandra confertifolia
Cultivar:Seascape
Common Name:Mat Rush
Plant Type:Grass or grass-like
Height:0.5 ~ 0.6 metres
Width:0.5 ~ 0.6 metres
Flower Colour:Cream, Yellow
Flowering Time:Spring, Summer
Ph Level:Acid, Neutral
Soil Type:Sandy, Loamy, Sandy loam, Clay loam, Poor soil
Plant Environment:Low maintenance garden, Coastal garden, Drought resistant
Climate Zone:Sub-tropical, Warm temperate, Cool temperate, Mediterranean, Cool, Semi-arid
Light:Sunny, Light shade
Growth Habit:Evergreen, Weeping
Lifespan:Perennial
Soil Moisture:Dry, Well-drained, Moist moderate drainage
Frost Tolerance:Tolerates light frost
Plant Usage:Groundcover, Border plant
Special Uses:Erosion control, Pollution tolerant, Fast growing, Playground friendly
Attracts Wildlife:Bees, Other insects, Lizards

WHERE TO GET YOUR PLANT

Once you have found the plant that you want, the next step is to find where to get it. Nurseries stock a good range of plants, but due to space and supplies, they may or may not have the wanted plant in stock. If they don’t, they may be able to order it in for you.  Specialist nurseries are also able to give great advice, and if they don’t have the plant you want, they can often suggest alternative plants that will be just as good for you. Below is a list of our favourite specialist nurseries. Click on the links for their details-

 

The Wildflower Place Erina – NSW 

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

Newcastle Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

Cool Country Natives – ACT

 

Geelong Native Plants – Victoria

 

Wimmera Native Nursery – Victoria

 

Zanthorrea Nursery – Perth WA

 

Manuka Native Nursery – South Australia

 

MAIL ORDER NURSERIES –

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – mail order

 

The Native Shop – mail order

 


 

 

Angus recommends Bush Tucker fertiliser for native plants.