Lagunaria patersonia – Norfolk Island Hibiscus

A medium to large tree, originally from Norfolk and Lord Howe Island. A very adaptable tree for a wide range of soils, and can grow from tropical to warm temperate areas. It has attractive pink to mauve flowers in spring and early summer. Copes well with salt laden winds, so very useful for coastal areas, but needs care as the seed pods contain very irritant hairs, a trap for anyone curiously exploring the plant. It is not called the ‘itchy bomb tree’ for nothing! Once the pods open the irritant hairs are released and blown on the wind, and can cause complaints.

Family:Malvaceae
Scientific Name:Lagunaria patersonia
Common Name:Norfolk Islnad Hibiscus
Plant Type:Small tree, Large tree
Height:10 ~ 20 metres
Width:5 ~ 7 metres
Flower Colour:Pink, Mauve
Flowering Time:Spring, Summer
Ph Level:Acid, Neutral
Soil Type:Sandy, Loamy, Sandy loam, Clay loam, Saline, Poor soil
Plant Environment:Coastal garden
Climate Zone:Tropical, Sub-tropical, Warm temperate
Light:Sunny
Growth Habit:Evergreen
Soil Moisture:Well-drained
Propagation Method:Seed
Frost Tolerance:Tolerates light frost
Plant Usage:Windbreak

 

 


 

WHERE TO GET YOUR PLANT

 

Once you have found the plant that you want, the next step is to find where to get it. Visit or ring your favourite nursery to see if they have it in stock. If they don’t, they may be able to order it in for you.  Specialist nurseries are also able to give great advice, and if they don’t have the plant you want, they can often suggest an alternative to you. Below is a list of our favourite specialist nurseries, and some who do mail order. Click on the links for their details-

 

The Wildflower Place Erina – NSW 

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

Newcastle Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

Cool Country Natives – ACT

 

Wimmera Native Nursery – Victoria

 

Zanthorrea Nursery – Perth WA

 

Manuka Native Nursery – South Australia

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – mail order

 

The Native Shop – mail order

 


 

 

Angus recommends Bush Tucker fertiliser for native plants.