Gossypium sturtianum – Sturt’s Desert Rose

A large woody shrub from arid areas of inland Australia, useful for its drought tolerance and attractive large hibiscus-like flowers. They are mauve to lilac with red centres, it flowers mostly in late winter with spot blooming the rest of the year, and they attract nectar loving birds. Though most at home in arid areas, it can be used in more humid climates if given a sunny spot and good drainage, with good air circulation. Frost sensitive. It is the floral emblem of the Northern Territory.

Family:Malvaceae
Scientific Name:Gossypium sturtianum
Common Name:Sturt's Desert Rose
Plant Type:Large shrub
Height:1 ~ 3 metre
Width:0.5 ~ 1.5 metres
Flower Colour:Mauve
Flowering Time:Winter, All year
Ph Level:Acid, Neutral, Alkaline
Soil Type:Sandy, Loamy, Sandy loam, Clay loam, Poor soil
Plant Environment:Low maintenance garden, Cottage garden, Drought resistant
Light:Sunny
Growth Habit:Evergreen
Lifespan:Perennial
Soil Moisture:Dry, Well-drained
Propagation Method:Seed, Softwood cutting, Semihardwood cutting
Frost Tolerance:Not frost tolerant
Attracts Wildlife:Nectar eating birds

The information provided on the Gardening With Angus website is provided for general educational purposes about a variety of Australian plants. We recommend you seek further advice from qualified professionals regarding your own individual circumstances.  Further disclaimer information>>


WHERE TO GET YOUR PLANT

Once you have found the plant that looks right for you, the next step is where to buy it.
Most nurseries stock a good range of plants, but due to space and supplies, they may not always have the plant that you are searching for in stock. If they don’t, they may be able to order it in for you if you request it.
Specialist nurseries are also able to give great advice, and if they don’t have the plant you have planned on, they can often suggest alternatives that will also work well for you.
Below is a list of our favourite specialist nurseries. Click on the links for their details-

 

The Wildflower Place Erina – NSW 

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

Newcastle Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

IndigiGrow- Sydney- NSW

 

Harvest Seeds And Native Plant Nursery – Sydney – NSW

 

Cool Country Natives – ACT

 

Geelong Native Plants – Victoria

 

Wimmera Native Nursery – Victoria

 

Zanthorrea Nursery – Perth WA

 

Manuka Native Nursery – South Australia

 

MAIL ORDER NURSERIES –

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – mail order

 

The Native Shop – mail order

 


 

 

Angus recommends Bush Tucker fertiliser for native plants.