Eutaxia obovata – Egg and Bacon Plant

A handsome and dense small shrub growing to one metre high and wide, and with a spectacular spring display of two toned yellow and red-brown pea shaped flowers. The flowers are long lasting and lightly fragrant. It likes well drained soil and sunny spot, and is drought and frost tolerant once established. Also good in coastal gardens and landscaping. Can be used as an informal hedge and screen plant.

Family:Fabaceae
Scientific Name:Eutaxia obovata
Common Name:Eggs and Bacon
Plant Type:Small shrub
Height:0.5 ~ 1 metre
Width:0.5 ~ 1 metre
Flower Colour:Yellow, Orange, Gold, Brown
Flowering Time:Spring
Ph Level:Acid, Neutral
Soil Type:Loamy, Sandy loam, Clay loam
Plant Environment:Low maintenance garden, Container growing, Cottage garden, Flower garden, Coastal garden, Drought resistant
Climate Zone:Warm temperate, Cool temperate, Mediterranean, Semi-arid
Light:Sunny, Light shade
Growth Habit:Evergreen, Dense foliage, Mound-shaped
Lifespan:Perennial
Soil Moisture:Well-drained
Frost Tolerance:Tolerates light frost
Plant Usage:Hedge, Groundcover, Feature plant, Screen, Fragrant, Wow factor
Special Uses:Playground friendly
Attracts Wildlife:Other insects

Visit our shop to browse our plant range now.


 

 


 

WHERE TO GET YOUR PLANT

 

Once you have found the plant that you want, the next step is to find where to get it. Visit or ring your favourite nursery to see if they have it in stock. If they don’t, they may be able to order it in for you.  Specialist nurseries are also able to give great advice, and if they don’t have the plant you want, they can often suggest an alternative to you. Below is a list of our favourite specialist nurseries, and some who do mail order. Click on the links for their details-

 

The Wildflower Place Erina – NSW 

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

Newcastle Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

Cool Country Natives – ACT

 

Wimmera Native Nursery – Victoria

 

Zanthorrea Nursery – Perth WA

 

Manuka Native Nursery – South Australia

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – mail order

 

The Native Shop – mail order

 


 

 

Angus recommends Bush Tucker fertiliser for native plants.