Eucalyptus websteriana

An attractive small mallee type Eucalyptus, it has a spreading habit and lovely peeling mini ritchi type bark, and heart shaped leaves. It grows only to around 4 metres high with a spread around the same. Flowers in spring to early summer with yellow blossoms, followed by decorative seed capsules. Naturally grows in Western Australia around Esperance to Kalgoorlie on rocky outcrops, is happy to grow in heavier soils as well as lighter ones as long as it gets good drainage, a decorative tree with low water needs.

Family:Myrtaceae
Scientific Name:Eucalyptus websteriana
Common Name:Gum Tree
Other Common Names:Websters Mallee
Plant Type:Small tree
Height:3 ~ 4 metres
Width:2.5 ~ 4 metres
Flower Colour:Yellow
Flowering Time:Spring, Summer
Ph Level:Acid, Neutral, Alkaline
Soil Type:Sandy, Loamy, Sandy loam, Clay loam, Potting mix, Poor soil
Plant Environment:Low maintenance garden, Drought resistant
Climate Zone:Warm temperate, Semi-arid, Arid
Light:Sunny, Light shade
Growth Habit:Evergreen
Soil Moisture:Dry, Well-drained
Propagation Method:Seed
Frost Tolerance:Tolerates light frost
Plant Usage:Feature plant, Screen, Windbreak
Special Uses:Decorative fruit, Erosion control, Playground friendly
Attracts Wildlife:Bees, Nectar eating birds, Other insects

 

 


 

WHERE TO GET YOUR PLANT

 

Once you have found the plant that you want, the next step is to find where to get it. Visit or ring your favourite nursery to see if they have it in stock. If they don’t, they may be able to order it in for you.  Specialist nurseries are also able to give great advice, and if they don’t have the plant you want, they can often suggest an alternative to you. Below is a list of our favourite specialist nurseries, and some who do mail order. Click on the links for their details-

 

The Wildflower Place Erina – NSW 

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

Newcastle Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

Cool Country Natives – ACT

 

Wimmera Native Nursery – Victoria

 

Zanthorrea Nursery – Perth WA

 

Manuka Native Nursery – South Australia

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – mail order

 

The Native Shop – mail order

 


 

 

Angus recommends Bush Tucker fertiliser for native plants.