Eucalyptus leucoxylon ‘Euky Dwarf’

A deservedly popular dwarf form of Eucalypt leucoxylon, Has a with a single trunk and smooth bark that sheds in flakes. Grey-green leaves and pink, red or cream flowers from late autumn to early summer. A great habitat plant, bird and bee attracting. Tolerant of most soil types, withstands moderate frost and coastal conditions. Great for street planting. Can grow from 5 to 10 metres tall, 3 to 4 metres wide, but generally around 6 metres tall in cultivation.

Family:Myrtaceae
Scientific Name:Eucalyptus leucoxylon
Cultivar:Euky Dwarf
Common Name:Gum Tree
Other Common Names:Eucalyptus
Plant Type:Small tree
Height:4 ~ 10 metres
Width:3 ~ 4 metres
Flower Colour:Cream, Red, Pink
Flowering Time:Spring, Summer, Autumn, Winter
Ph Level:Acid, Neutral, Alkaline
Soil Type:Sandy, Clay, Loamy, Sandy loam, Clay loam
Plant Environment:Low maintenance garden, Coastal garden, Drought resistant
Climate Zone:Sub-tropical, Warm temperate, Cool temperate, Mediterranean, Semi-arid
Light:Sunny, Light shade
Growth Habit:Evergreen, Open foliage
Lifespan:Perennial
Soil Moisture:Dry, Well-drained
Frost Tolerance:Tolerates light frost
Plant Usage:Feature plant, Windbreak
Special Uses:Street tree, Decorative fruit, Honey producing plant, Bird nesting plant, Fast growing, Playground friendly
Attracts Wildlife:Bees, Nectar eating birds, Butterflies, Other insects

Visit our shop to browse our plant range now.


 

 


 

WHERE TO GET YOUR PLANT

 

Once you have found the plant that you want, the next step is to find where to get it. Visit or ring your favourite nursery to see if they have it in stock. If they don’t, they may be able to order it in for you.  Specialist nurseries are also able to give great advice, and if they don’t have the plant you want, they can often suggest an alternative to you. Below is a list of our favourite specialist nurseries, and some who do mail order. Click on the links for their details-

 

The Wildflower Place Erina – NSW 

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

Newcastle Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

Cool Country Natives – ACT

 

Wimmera Native Nursery – Victoria

 

Zanthorrea Nursery – Perth WA

 

Manuka Native Nursery – South Australia

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – mail order

 

The Native Shop – mail order

 


 

 

Angus recommends Bush Tucker fertiliser for native plants.