Eucalyptus lehmannii – Bushy Yate

A lovely ornamental small tree growing to around 7 metres, with an attractive rounded and spreading habit and dense foliage which often hangs to the ground. The buds and yellow-green flowers in winter to spring are also a feature, and the resultant pointy gumnuts add interest. It can grow as a multi trunked mallee form, with smooth grey to pink, reddish and brown bark which sheds in strips. Comes from coastal areas in south Western Australia on sandy to stony soil, handles a wide range of soil types, performs best on lighter ones. Frost resistant once established. Looks lovely planted alone or in groves, also good for screening. A good smaller growing shade tree. The foliage has a strong menthol smell.

Family:Myrtaceae
Scientific Name:Eucalyptus lehmannii
Common Name:Gum Tree
Other Common Names:Bushy Yate
Plant Type:Small tree
Height:4 ~ 8 metres
Width:3 ~ 4 metres
Flower Colour:Yellow, Green
Flowering Time:Spring, Winter
Ph Level:Acid, Neutral, Alkaline
Soil Type:Sandy, Loamy, Sandy loam, Clay loam, Saline, Poor soil
Plant Environment:Low maintenance garden, Coastal garden, Drought resistant
Climate Zone:Warm temperate, Mediterranean, Semi-arid
Light:Sunny, Light shade
Growth Habit:Evergreen, Spreading
Lifespan:Perennial
Soil Moisture:Dry, Well-drained
Propagation Method:Seed
Frost Tolerance:Tolerates light frost
Plant Usage:Screen, Windbreak
Special Uses:Cut flower, Fragrant oils, Street tree, Decorative fruit, Erosion control, Playground friendly
Attracts Wildlife:Bees, Nectar eating birds, Butterflies, Other insects

WHERE TO GET YOUR PLANT

Once you have found the plant that you want, the next step is to find where to get it. Nurseries stock a good range of plants, but due to space and supplies, they may or may not have the wanted plant in stock. If they don’t, they may be able to order it in for you.  Specialist nurseries are also able to give great advice, and if they don’t have the plant you want, they can often suggest alternative plants that will be just as good for you. Below is a list of our favourite specialist nurseries. Click on the links for their details-

 

The Wildflower Place Erina – NSW 

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

Newcastle Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

Cool Country Natives – ACT

 

Geelong Native Plants – Victoria

 

Wimmera Native Nursery – Victoria

 

Zanthorrea Nursery – Perth WA

 

Manuka Native Nursery – South Australia

 

MAIL ORDER NURSERIES –

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – mail order

 

The Native Shop – mail order

 


 

 

Angus recommends Bush Tucker fertiliser for native plants.