Eucalyptus campaspe – Silver Gimlet

An attractive small to medium sized tree, noted for the beautiful smooth bark with silver and copper tonings, and silver-white flower buds and gum nuts. It flowers over summer, with cream to white flowers. It is a hardy tree, tolerant of both drought and frost, naturally occurring in Western Australia on stony ground. Salt tolerant. Likes good drainage. Grows from 3 to 11 metres tall, 5 metres wide.

Scientific Name:Eucalyptus campaspe
Family:Myrtaceae
Common Name:Gum Tree
Other Common Names:Silver Gimlet
Plant Type:Small tree, Large tree
Height:3 ~ 11 metres
Width:3 ~ 6 metres
Flower Colour:White, Cream, Yellow
Flowering Time:Spring, Summer
Ph Level:Neutral, Alkaline
Soil Type:Sandy, Loamy, Sandy loam, Clay loam, Saline, Poor soil
Plant Environment:Low maintenance garden, Drought resistant
Climate Zone:Warm temperate, Cool temperate, Mediterranean, Semi-arid
Light:Sunny
Growth Habit:Evergreen
Soil Moisture:Dry, Well-drained
Propagation Method:Seed
Frost Tolerance:Tolerates light frost
Plant Usage:Screen, Windbreak
Special Uses:Erosion control, Honey producing plant
Attracts Wildlife:Bees, Nectar eating birds, Other insects

Neutrog Bush Tucker & medal

Angus recommends Bush Tucker fertilizer for this plant.