Eucalyptus caesia ‘Silver Princess’

A beautiful ornamental tree growing to around 6 to 8 metres tall, it has a gently weeping growth habit. Winter to spring flowering with large pink-red blossoms with contrasting yellow stamens. Young stems are red which age to smooth white branches, on the trunk the bark is decorative with peeling curls. This is known as minni-ritchi bark. Good for most soil types as long as they are well drained and likes a sunny spot. Best in temperate areas of Australia with lower rainfall and humidity. It has an open growth habit that lets light filter through for underplanting.

Family:Myrtaceae
Scientific Name:Eucalyptus caesia
Cultivar:Silver Princess
Common Name:Gum Tree
Plant Type:Small tree
Height:6 ~ 8 metres
Width:3 ~ 4 metres
Flower Colour:Yellow, Red, Pink
Flowering Time:Spring, Winter
Ph Level:Acid, Neutral, Alkaline
Soil Type:Sandy, Clay, Loamy, Sandy loam, Clay loam, Poor soil
Plant Environment:Low maintenance garden, Drought resistant
Climate Zone:Warm temperate, Cool temperate, Mediterranean, Semi-arid
Light:Sunny
Growth Habit:Evergreen, Weeping
Soil Moisture:Well-drained
Frost Tolerance:Tolerates light frost
Plant Usage:Feature plant, Attractive foliage, Wow factor
Special Uses:Cut flower, Street tree, Playground friendly
Attracts Wildlife:Nectar eating birds, Other insects

Visit our shop to browse our plant range now.


 

 


 

WHERE TO GET YOUR PLANT

 

Once you have found the plant that you want, the next step is to find where to get it. Visit or ring your favourite nursery to see if they have it in stock. If they don’t, they may be able to order it in for you.  Specialist nurseries are also able to give great advice, and if they don’t have the plant you want, they can often suggest an alternative to you. Below is a list of our favourite specialist nurseries, and some who do mail order. Click on the links for their details-

 

The Wildflower Place Erina – NSW 

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

Newcastle Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

Cool Country Natives – ACT

 

Wimmera Native Nursery – Victoria

 

Zanthorrea Nursery – Perth WA

 

Manuka Native Nursery – South Australia

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – mail order

 

The Native Shop – mail order

 


 

 

Angus recommends Bush Tucker fertiliser for native plants.