Eremophila subfloccosa – Eremophila

A low growing, spreading and dense shrub from dry desert areas in Western Australia, noted for the interesting felty grey green foliage. It is long flowering from winter to summer, and is bird attracting. The prolific flowers are yellow green. Will grow on a wide range of soil types including saline. Needs a well drained soil and full sun. Also good for container growing, and on banks and retaining walls.

Family:Scrophulariaceae
Scientific Name:Eremophila subfloccosa
Common Name:Felted Eremophila
Other Common Names:Emu Bush
Plant Type:Small shrub, Ground cover
Height:0.5 ~ 1 metre
Width:1 ~ 1.5 metre
Flower Colour:Yellow, Green
Flowering Time:Spring, Summer, Winter
Ph Level:Neutral, Alkaline
Soil Type:Sandy, Sandy loam, Clay loam, Saline, Poor soil
Plant Environment:Low maintenance garden, Container growing, Drought resistant
Climate Zone:Warm temperate, Cool temperate, Mediterranean, Semi-arid, Arid
Light:Sunny, Light shade
Growth Habit:Evergreen, Dense foliage, Mound-shaped
Lifespan:Perennial
Soil Moisture:Dry, Well-drained
Propagation Method:Seed, Softwood cutting, Semihardwood cutting
Frost Tolerance:Tolerates light frost
Plant Usage:Groundcover, Attractive foliage
Special Uses:Playground friendly
Attracts Wildlife:Bees, Nectar eating birds, Butterflies, Other insects

 

 


 

WHERE TO GET YOUR PLANT

 

Once you have found the plant that you want, the next step is to find where to get it. Visit or ring your favourite nursery to see if they have it in stock. If they don’t, they may be able to order it in for you.  Specialist nurseries are also able to give great advice, and if they don’t have the plant you want, they can often suggest an alternative to you. Below is a list of our favourite specialist nurseries, and some who do mail order. Click on the links for their details-

 

The Wildflower Place Erina – NSW 

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

Newcastle Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

Cool Country Natives – ACT

 

Wimmera Native Nursery – Victoria

 

Zanthorrea Nursery – Perth WA

 

Manuka Native Nursery – South Australia

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – mail order

 

The Native Shop – mail order

 


 

 

Angus recommends Bush Tucker fertiliser for native plants.