Eremophila hybrid ‘Meringur Isaac’

Eremophila ‘Meringur Isaac’ is a dense shrub 5m x 3m which has green leaves and which can be used as a feature shrub or small tree. Its flowers are large and deep lilac with darker spots on a cream background inside the throat. E. ‘Meringur Isaac’ is a registered cultivar and is a hybrid between Eremophila bignoniiflora and Eremophila polyclada. It flowers over the summer, from December to January, making it an attractive garden subject at a time when many plants have finished their spring flush.  Native bees and other insects will be attracted to its flowers.  It responds to pruning after flowering and is frost and drought hardy.

Pictures of Eremophila ‘Meringur Isaac’ above are by Brian Freeman.

For more information on the subject of Eremophilas, and more places to buy them, click here>>>

Family:Scrophulariaceae
Scientific Name:Eremophila hybrid
Cultivar:Meringur Isac
Common Name:Emu Bush
Plant Type:Small tree, Large shrub
Height:4 ~ 5 metres
Width:2.5 ~ 3 metres
Flower Colour:Cream, Purple, Mauve
Flowering Time:Summer
Ph Level:Neutral, Alkaline
Soil Type:Clay, Loamy, Potting mix, Poor soil
Plant Environment:Low maintenance garden, Drought resistant
Climate Zone:Warm temperate, Cool temperate, Cool, Semi-arid, Arid
Light:Sunny
Lifespan:Perennial
Soil Moisture:Dry, Well-drained
Frost Tolerance:Tolerates heavy frost, Tolerates light frost
Plant Usage:Screen
Attracts Wildlife:Bees, Other insects

The information provided on the Gardening With Angus website is provided for general educational purposes about a variety of Australian plants. We recommend you seek further advice from qualified professionals regarding your own individual circumstances.  Further disclaimer information>>


WHERE TO GET YOUR PLANT

Once you have found the plant that looks right for you, the next step is where to buy it.
Most nurseries stock a good range of plants, but due to space and supplies, they may not always have the plant that you are searching for in stock. If they don’t, they may be able to order it in for you if you request it.
Specialist nurseries are also able to give great advice, and if they don’t have the plant you have planned on, they can often suggest alternatives that will also work well for you.
Below is a list of our favourite specialist nurseries. Click on the links for their details-

 

The Wildflower Place Erina – NSW 

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

Newcastle Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

IndigiGrow- Sydney- NSW

 

Harvest Seeds And Native Plant Nursery – Sydney – NSW

 

Cool Country Natives – ACT

 

Geelong Native Plants – Victoria

 

Wimmera Native Nursery – Victoria

 

Zanthorrea Nursery – Perth WA

 

Manuka Native Nursery – South Australia

 

MAIL ORDER NURSERIES –

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – mail order

 

The Native Shop – mail order

 


 

 

Angus recommends Bush Tucker fertiliser for native plants.