Eremophila hybrid ‘Beryl’s Gem’

A tough and easy care medium sized shrub, with dense green foliage with a grey tinge, and beautiful contrasting bright pink flowers from mid winter through to summer, with spot flowering for the rest of the time. Bird attracting, and the mid winter flowering is especially useful when nectar is scarce. It tolerates drought and heavy frost, likes well drained soil. Prune after the main flowering to encourage an even more dense growth habit. It is a cross between two species, Eremophila calorhabdos and E. splendens.

All photographs of Eremophila ‘Beryl’s Gem’ are by Russell Wait. A portion of income from sales of ‘Beryl’s Gem’ go to the Australian Plants Society of Australia’s Eremophila Study Group, to benefit their continuing work on Eremophila.

For more information on the subject of Eremophilas, and more places to buy them, click here>>>

Family:Scrophulariaceae
Scientific Name:Eremophila calorhabdos x splendens
Cultivar:Beryl's Gem
Common Name:Emu Bush
Other Common Names:Tar Bush
Plant Type:Large shrub
Height:1.5 ~ 1.8 metres
Width:1.3 ~ 1.5 metres
Flower Colour:Pink
Flowering Time:Spring, Summer, Winter, All year
Ph Level:Neutral, Alkaline
Soil Type:Sandy, Loamy, Sandy loam, Clay loam, Poor soil
Plant Environment:Low maintenance garden, Flower garden, Cold climate, Drought resistant
Climate Zone:Warm temperate, Cool temperate, Mediterranean, Cool, Semi-arid
Light:Sunny
Growth Habit:Evergreen
Lifespan:Perennial
Soil Moisture:Dry, Well-drained
Frost Tolerance:Tolerates heavy frost, Tolerates light frost
Plant Usage:Feature plant, Screen, Wow factor
Attracts Wildlife:Nectar eating birds, Other insects

The information provided on the Gardening With Angus website is provided for general educational purposes about a variety of Australian plants. We recommend you seek further advice from qualified professionals regarding your own individual circumstances.  Further disclaimer information>>


WHERE TO GET YOUR PLANT

Once you have found the plant that looks right for you, the next step is where to buy it.
Most nurseries stock a good range of plants, but due to space and supplies, they may not always have the plant that you are searching for in stock. If they don’t, they may be able to order it in for you if you request it.
Specialist nurseries are also able to give great advice, and if they don’t have the plant you have planned on, they can often suggest alternatives that will also work well for you.
Below is a list of our favourite specialist nurseries. Click on the links for their details-

 

The Wildflower Place Erina – NSW 

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

Newcastle Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

IndigiGrow- Sydney- NSW

 

Harvest Seeds And Native Plant Nursery – Sydney – NSW

 

Cool Country Natives – ACT

 

Geelong Native Plants – Victoria

 

Wimmera Native Nursery – Victoria

 

Zanthorrea Nursery – Perth WA

 

Manuka Native Nursery – South Australia

 

MAIL ORDER NURSERIES –

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – mail order

 

The Native Shop – mail order

 


 

 

Angus recommends Bush Tucker fertiliser for native plants.