Eremophila glabra ‘Amber Carpet’

A very useful tough and hardy groundcover plant for dry places. It grows to around 30 centimetres high and can cover around 2-3 metres wide, with attractive grey green foliage. It has orange tubular flowers in spring and autumn, which are nectar rich. Likes a well drained soil, dislikes too much wet, but is adaptable for most soil types, including sand. Does well in coastal gardens and landscaping.

For more information on the subject of Eremophilas, and more places to buy them, click here>>>

Family:Scrophulariaceae
Scientific Name:Eremophila glabra
Cultivar:Amber Carpet
Common Name:Emu Bush
Plant Type:Ground cover
Height:0.2 ~ 0.4 metres
Width:1 ~ 3 metre
Flower Colour:Orange
Flowering Time:Spring, Summer, Autumn
Ph Level:Acid, Neutral, Alkaline
Soil Type:Loamy, Sandy loam, Clay loam, Poor soil
Plant Environment:Low maintenance garden, Coastal garden, Drought resistant
Climate Zone:Warm temperate, Mediterranean, Semi-arid
Light:Sunny, Light shade
Growth Habit:Evergreen, Spreading
Lifespan:Perennial
Soil Moisture:Dry, Well-drained
Frost Tolerance:Tolerates light frost
Plant Usage:Groundcover, Border plant
Special Uses:Fast growing, Playground friendly
Attracts Wildlife:Bees, Nectar eating birds, Butterflies, Other insects

Visit our shop to browse our plant range now.



WHERE TO GET YOUR PLANT

Once you have found the plant that you want, the next step is to find where to get it. Nurseries stock a good range of plants, but due to space and supplies, they may or may not have the wanted plant in stock. If they don’t, they may be able to order it in for you.  Specialist nurseries are also able to give great advice, and if they don’t have the plant you want, they can often suggest alternative plants that will be just as good for you. Below is a list of our favourite specialist nurseries. Click on the links for their details-

 

The Wildflower Place Erina – NSW 

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

Newcastle Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

Cool Country Natives – ACT

 

Geelong Native Plants – Victoria

 

Wimmera Native Nursery – Victoria

 

Zanthorrea Nursery – Perth WA

 

Manuka Native Nursery – South Australia

 

MAIL ORDER NURSERIES –

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – mail order

 

The Native Shop – mail order

 


 

 

Angus recommends Bush Tucker fertiliser for native plants.