Eremophila alternifolia – Emu Bush

A tough plant for dry conditions, it grows as a small to medium shrub. It has tubular shaped flowers that can be white, yellow, cream or pink, often prettily spotted. Flowering is in spring, also some in autumn to winter, and nectar loving birds and insects will feed from them. Originates in arid areas, but is also tolerant of some humidity. Likes a spot in full sun and needs well drained soil, will also grow in heavier soils with adequate drainage. Tip pruning after flowering will help maintain a more compact shape.

For more information on the subject of Eremophilas, and more places to buy them, click here>>>

Family:Scrophulariaceae
Scientific Name:Eremophila alternifolia
Common Name:Poverty Bush
Other Common Names:Emu Bush
Plant Type:Small shrub, Large shrub
Height:1 ~ 4 metre
Width:1 ~ 3 metre
Flower Colour:White, Cream, Pink
Flowering Time:Autumn, Winter
Ph Level:Acid, Neutral, Alkaline
Soil Type:Loamy, Sandy loam, Clay loam, Saline, Poor soil
Plant Environment:Low maintenance garden, Coastal garden, Drought resistant
Climate Zone:Warm temperate, Cool temperate, Mediterranean
Light:Sunny, Light shade
Growth Habit:Evergreen, Spreading, Mound-shaped
Lifespan:Perennial
Soil Moisture:Dry, Well-drained
Propagation Method:Softwood cutting, Semihardwood cutting, Hardwood cutting
Frost Tolerance:Tolerates light frost
Plant Usage:Hedge, Screen, Windbreak
Special Uses:Playground friendly
Attracts Wildlife:Bees, Nectar eating birds, Other insects

The information provided on the Gardening With Angus website is provided for general educational purposes about a variety of Australian plants. We recommend you seek further advice from qualified professionals regarding your own individual circumstances.  Further disclaimer information>>


WHERE TO GET YOUR PLANT

Once you have found the plant that looks right for you, the next step is where to buy it.
Most nurseries stock a good range of plants, but due to space and supplies, they may not always have the plant that you are searching for in stock. If they don’t, they may be able to order it in for you if you request it.
Specialist nurseries are also able to give great advice, and if they don’t have the plant you have planned on, they can often suggest alternatives that will also work well for you.
Below is a list of our favourite specialist nurseries. Click on the links for their details-

 

The Wildflower Place Erina – NSW 

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

Newcastle Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

IndigiGrow- Sydney- NSW

 

Harvest Seeds And Native Plant Nursery – Sydney – NSW

 

Cool Country Natives – ACT

 

Geelong Native Plants – Victoria

 

Wimmera Native Nursery – Victoria

 

Zanthorrea Nursery – Perth WA

 

Manuka Native Nursery – South Australia

 

MAIL ORDER NURSERIES –

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – mail order

 

The Native Shop – mail order

 


 

 

Angus recommends Bush Tucker fertiliser for native plants.