Epacris impressa ‘Bega’

A very attractive and long flowering small to medium sized shrub, with masses of clear red tubular bell shaped flowers from autumn, through winter and on to spring. ‘Bega’ is a more reliable form of the very eye catching Epacris for gardens. It does best in a well drained soil in semi shade or sun. It is helpful to mulch around the plant to help keep the root run cool and moist. A great plant for container growing. Lightly prune after flowering to encourage a more compact shape. Epacris impressa is the floral emblem of Victoria.

Family:Ericaceae
Scientific Name:Epacris impressa
Cultivar:Bega
Common Name:Heath
Other Common Names:Common Heath
Plant Type:Small shrub
Height:1 ~ 1.5 metre
Width:0.8 ~ 1.5 metres
Flower Colour:Red
Flowering Time:Spring, Autumn, Winter
Ph Level:Acid
Soil Type:Sandy, Loamy, Sandy loam, Potting mix
Plant Environment:Container growing, Cottage garden, Flower garden
Climate Zone:Warm temperate, Cool temperate
Light:Sunny, Light shade, Half shade
Growth Habit:Evergreen
Soil Moisture:Well-drained
Frost Tolerance:Tolerates light frost
Plant Usage:Feature plant
Special Uses:Playground friendly

The information provided on the Gardening With Angus website is provided for general educational purposes about a variety of Australian plants. We recommend you seek further advice from qualified professionals regarding your own individual circumstances.  Further disclaimer information>>


WHERE TO GET YOUR PLANT

Once you have found the plant that looks right for you, the next step is where to buy it.
Most nurseries stock a good range of plants, but due to space and supplies, they may not always have the plant that you are searching for in stock. If they don’t, they may be able to order it in for you if you request it.
Specialist nurseries are also able to give great advice, and if they don’t have the plant you have planned on, they can often suggest alternatives that will also work well for you.
Below is a list of our favourite specialist nurseries. Click on the links for their details-

 

The Wildflower Place Erina – NSW 

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

Newcastle Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

IndigiGrow- Sydney- NSW

 

Harvest Seeds And Native Plant Nursery – Sydney – NSW

 

Cool Country Natives – ACT

 

Geelong Native Plants – Victoria

 

Wimmera Native Nursery – Victoria

 

Zanthorrea Nursery – Perth WA

 

Manuka Native Nursery – South Australia

 

MAIL ORDER NURSERIES –

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – mail order

 

The Native Shop – mail order

 


 

 

Angus recommends Bush Tucker fertiliser for native plants.