Disphyma crassifolium ‘Hot Stuff’ – Pig Face

A lovely native succulent with masses of bright pink flowers, Hot Stuff is a superbly tough and useful groundcover which does well on a wide range of soil types, including saline and sand. Rooting at the nodes makes it a great plant for soil stabilising. The foliage is fire retardant, so can be used for plantings close to buildings in bush fire prone areas instead of more flammable plants. Plant in full sun to part shade. It can take frost, heat and salt spray, but excess heat and cold can slow the growth and flowering.
All parts of Disphyma are edible, the leaves can be used for stir fries, salads and for pickling.

Family:Aizoaceae
Scientific Name:Disphyma crassifolium
Cultivar:Hot Stuff
Common Name:Native Pig Face
Plant Type:Ground cover
Height:0.2 ~ 0.3 metres
Width:0.5 ~ 1 metre
Flower Colour:Pink
Flowering Time:All year
Ph Level:Acid, Neutral, Alkaline
Soil Type:Sandy, Loamy, Sandy loam, Clay loam, Potting mix, Saline, Poor soil
Plant Environment:Low maintenance garden, Courtyard, Poolside, Container growing, Cottage garden, Flower garden, Coastal garden, Drought resistant
Climate Zone:Warm temperate, Cool temperate, Mediterranean, Semi-arid, Arid
Light:Sunny, Light shade
Growth Habit:Evergreen, Dense foliage, Open foliage, Spreading
Lifespan:Perennial
Soil Moisture:Dry, Well-drained, Moist moderate drainage
Frost Tolerance:Tolerates light frost
Plant Usage:Groundcover, Feature plant, Border plant, Fire retardant, Wow factor
Special Uses:Erosion control, Pollution tolerant, Fast growing, Playground friendly
Attracts Wildlife:Bees, Butterflies, Other insects

The information provided on the Gardening With Angus website is provided for general educational purposes about a variety of Australian plants. We recommend you seek further advice from qualified professionals regarding your own individual circumstances.  Further disclaimer information>>


WHERE TO GET YOUR PLANT

Once you have found the plant that looks right for you, the next step is where to buy it.
Most nurseries stock a good range of plants, but due to space and supplies, they may not always have the plant that you are searching for in stock. If they don’t, they may be able to order it in for you if you request it.
Specialist nurseries are also able to give great advice, and if they don’t have the plant you have planned on, they can often suggest alternatives that will also work well for you.
Below is a list of our favourite specialist nurseries. Click on the links for their details-

 

The Wildflower Place Erina – NSW 

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

Newcastle Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

IndigiGrow- Sydney- NSW

 

Harvest Seeds And Native Plant Nursery – Sydney – NSW

 

Cool Country Natives – ACT

 

Geelong Native Plants – Victoria

 

Wimmera Native Nursery – Victoria

 

Zanthorrea Nursery – Perth WA

 

Manuka Native Nursery – South Australia

 

MAIL ORDER NURSERIES –

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – mail order

 

The Native Shop – mail order

 


 

 

Angus recommends Bush Tucker fertiliser for native plants.