Diploglottis campbellii – Small Leaf Tamarind

A handsome rainforest tree that bears large edible if somewhat sour fruit in late summer to early autumn. In its natural range in northern NSW and southern Queensland it can grow to 30 metres, but will tend to be smaller in cultivation, but tends to be too large for the average garden where it may interfere with drainage pipes. It has a lovely shape with glossy foliage and a spreading crown on a grey brown trunk, and makes a lovely shade tree. It is threatened in the wild but readily available from nurseries now. The red, orange or yellow fruit is enclosed in a brown outer layer, and is very useful for cooking where it imparts a beautiful tangy flavour to sauces, chutneys, curries and cordials

Family:Sapindaceae
Scientific Name:Diploglottis campbellii
Common Name:Native Tamarind
Plant Type:Small tree, Large tree
Height:5 ~ 10 metres
Width:3 ~ 6 metres
Flower Colour:Brown
Flowering Time:Spring
Ph Level:Acid, Neutral
Soil Type:Clay, Loamy, Sandy loam, Clay loam
Climate Zone:Tropical, Sub-tropical, Warm temperate
Light:Sunny, Light shade
Growth Habit:Evergreen, Dense foliage
Lifespan:Perennial
Soil Moisture:Well-drained, Moist moderate drainage
Propagation Method:Seed
Frost Tolerance:Tolerates light frost
Plant Usage:Screen
Special Uses:Edible, Fast growing
Attracts Wildlife:Seed eating birds, Other insects

The information provided on the Gardening With Angus website is provided for general educational purposes about a variety of Australian plants. We recommend you seek further advice from qualified professionals regarding your own individual circumstances.  Further disclaimer information>>


WHERE TO GET YOUR PLANT

Once you have found the plant that looks right for you, the next step is where to buy it.
Most nurseries stock a good range of plants, but due to space and supplies, they may not always have the plant that you are searching for in stock. If they don’t, they may be able to order it in for you if you request it.
Specialist nurseries are also able to give great advice, and if they don’t have the plant you have planned on, they can often suggest alternatives that will also work well for you.
Below is a list of our favourite specialist nurseries. Click on the links for their details-

 

The Wildflower Place Erina – NSW 

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

Newcastle Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

IndigiGrow- Sydney- NSW

 

Harvest Seeds And Native Plant Nursery – Sydney – NSW

 

Cool Country Natives – ACT

 

Geelong Native Plants – Victoria

 

Wimmera Native Nursery – Victoria

 

Zanthorrea Nursery – Perth WA

 

Manuka Native Nursery – South Australia

 

MAIL ORDER NURSERIES –

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – mail order

 

The Native Shop – mail order

 


 

 

Angus recommends Bush Tucker fertiliser for native plants.