Dianella caerulea ssp assera ‘Curly Tops’

A hardy and minimal care tufting perennial plant. Flowers in summer with blue-purple sprays followed by bright blue decorative berries. A useful plant for difficult positions such as under trees, and for coastal gardens. Grow in full sun to part shade. If foliage becomes damaged it is easy to tidy up by pulling away old leaves to leave fresh new growth.

Family:Asphodelaceae
Scientific Name:Dianella caerulea ssp assera
Cultivar:Curly Tops
Common Name:Flax Lily
Plant Type:Clumping perennial
Height:0.3 ~ 0.8 metres
Width:0.3 ~ 0.8 metres
Flower Colour:Blue, Purple
Flowering Time:Summer
Ph Level:Acid, Neutral
Soil Type:Sandy, Loamy, Sandy loam, Clay loam
Plant Environment:Low maintenance garden, Poolside, Coastal garden
Climate Zone:Warm temperate, Cool temperate
Light:Sunny, Light shade, Half shade
Growth Habit:Evergreen
Lifespan:Perennial
Soil Moisture:Well-drained
Frost Tolerance:Tolerates light frost
Plant Usage:Groundcover, Border plant
Special Uses:Playground friendly

The information provided on the Gardening With Angus website is provided for general educational purposes about a variety of Australian plants. We recommend you seek further advice from qualified professionals regarding your own individual circumstances.  Further disclaimer information>>


WHERE TO GET YOUR PLANT

Once you have found the plant that looks right for you, the next step is where to buy it.
Most nurseries stock a good range of plants, but due to space and supplies, they may not always have the plant that you are searching for in stock. If they don’t, they may be able to order it in for you if you request it.
Specialist nurseries are also able to give great advice, and if they don’t have the plant you have planned on, they can often suggest alternatives that will also work well for you.
Below is a list of our favourite specialist nurseries. Click on the links for their details-

 

The Wildflower Place Erina – NSW 

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

Newcastle Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

IndigiGrow- Sydney- NSW

 

Harvest Seeds And Native Plant Nursery – Sydney – NSW

 

Cool Country Natives – ACT

 

Geelong Native Plants – Victoria

 

Wimmera Native Nursery – Victoria

 

Zanthorrea Nursery – Perth WA

 

Manuka Native Nursery – South Australia

 

MAIL ORDER NURSERIES –

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – mail order

 

The Native Shop – mail order

 


 

 

Angus recommends Bush Tucker fertiliser for native plants.