Davidsonia pruriens – Davidson’s Plum

A small to medium sized rainforest tree, Davidson’s plum is a popular bush tucker plant. It bears plum sized fruit with intensely purple coloured skin and red flesh right through the fruit when ripe, and they have a very tangy sour flavor- too sour for eating fresh but they make superb jams and sauces. The way the fruit is borne is interesting, as they grow in clusters straight from the trunk.

The tree suits difficult spots in the garden, as they are slender rather than spreading, with a canopy of handsome leaves at the top of the trunk. New foliage is red and furry. They like part sun and will also grow in full sun, and can be pot grown for a time, and can be used indoors for a few weeks at a time as a decorative plant. While they are a rainforest plant and do best in a tropical to sub tropical climate, they can also be grown in more southern states as well in sheltered positions.

Family: Cunoniaceae
Scientific Name:Davidsonia pruriens
Common Name:Davidson's Plum
Plant Type:Small tree
Height:5 ~ 10 metres
Width:2 ~ 4 metres
Flower Colour:Red, Brown
Flowering Time:Spring
Ph Level:Acid, Neutral
Soil Type:Clay, Loamy, Sandy loam, Clay loam, Potting mix
Plant Environment:Low maintenance garden, Container growing
Climate Zone:Tropical, Sub-tropical, Warm temperate, Mediterranean
Light:Sunny, Light shade, Half shade
Growth Habit:Evergreen, Column-shaped
Lifespan:Perennial
Soil Moisture:Well-drained, Moist moderate drainage
Propagation Method:Seed
Frost Tolerance:Tolerates light frost
Plant Usage:Attractive foliage
Special Uses:Edible, Decorative fruit
Attracts Wildlife:Other insects

The information provided on the Gardening With Angus website is provided for general educational purposes about a variety of Australian plants. We recommend you seek further advice from qualified professionals regarding your own individual circumstances.  Further disclaimer information>>


WHERE TO GET YOUR PLANT

Once you have found the plant that looks right for you, the next step is where to buy it.
Most nurseries stock a good range of plants, but due to space and supplies, they may not always have the plant that you are searching for in stock. If they don’t, they may be able to order it in for you if you request it.
Specialist nurseries are also able to give great advice, and if they don’t have the plant you have planned on, they can often suggest alternatives that will also work well for you.
Below is a list of our favourite specialist nurseries. Click on the links for their details-

 

The Wildflower Place Erina – NSW 

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

Newcastle Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

IndigiGrow- Sydney- NSW

 

Harvest Seeds And Native Plant Nursery – Sydney – NSW

 

Cool Country Natives – ACT

 

Geelong Native Plants – Victoria

 

Wimmera Native Nursery – Victoria

 

Zanthorrea Nursery – Perth WA

 

Manuka Native Nursery – South Australia

 

MAIL ORDER NURSERIES –

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – mail order

 

The Native Shop – mail order

 


 

 

Angus recommends Bush Tucker fertiliser for native plants.