Davidsonia jerseyana – Davidsons Plum


Davidson’s plum is a small to medium sized rainforest tree from the northern NSW coast. It bears edible, sour, dark burgundy fruit that grow in clusters along the stem. It has large compound leaves, and the new growth is red. The fruit can be made into jams and jellies, used in sauces, and is high in antioxidants.

Davidson’s plum can be grown in shaded positions as well as full sun, and can also be used as an indoor plant when young. It is tall and slender, so can fit into narrow places. It prefers moist and fertile soils, but is tolerant of poorer soils. It is troubled by few pests and diseases.
The fruit drops from the tree when ripe. It has a rich, tangy taste, and an intense colour.

Family:Cunoniaceae
Scientific Name:Davidsonia jerseyana
Common Name:Davidson's Plum
Other Common Names:Mullumbimby plum
Plant Type:Small tree, Large shrub
Height:3 ~ 5 metres
Width:2 ~ 3 metres
Flower Colour:Cream
Flowering Time:Spring
Ph Level:Acid, Neutral
Soil Type:Clay, Loamy, Sandy loam, Clay loam
Plant Environment:Low maintenance garden
Climate Zone:Sub-tropical, Warm temperate, Cool temperate, Mediterranean
Light:Sunny, Light shade, Half shade
Growth Habit:Evergreen, Column-shaped
Lifespan:Perennial
Soil Moisture:Well-drained, Moist moderate drainage
Propagation Method:Seed
Frost Tolerance:Tolerates light frost
Special Uses:Edible, Street tree, Decorative fruit, Playground friendly
Attracts Wildlife:Seed eating birds, Other insects

WHERE TO GET YOUR PLANT

Once you have found the plant that you want, the next step is to find where to get it. Nurseries stock a good range of plants, but due to space and supplies, they may or may not have the wanted plant in stock. If they don’t, they may be able to order it in for you.  Specialist nurseries are also able to give great advice, and if they don’t have the plant you want, they can often suggest alternative plants that will be just as good for you. Below is a list of our favourite specialist nurseries. Click on the links for their details-

 

The Wildflower Place Erina – NSW 

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

Newcastle Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

Cool Country Natives – ACT

 

Geelong Native Plants – Victoria

 

Wimmera Native Nursery – Victoria

 

Zanthorrea Nursery – Perth WA

 

Manuka Native Nursery – South Australia

 

MAIL ORDER NURSERIES –

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – mail order

 

The Native Shop – mail order

 


 

 

Angus recommends Bush Tucker fertiliser for native plants.