Correa ‘Mallee Pink’

A useful small shrub for coastal and dry gardens and winter flowering in partly shaded positions. It has pretty pink bell shaped flowers which attract nectar feeders. Grows to 1.5  metres high and 2 metres wide, and light pruning a couple of times a year is beneficial. Once established it is drought and frost tolerant.

Family:Rutaceae
Scientific Name:Correa
Cultivar:Mallee Pink
Common Name:Native Fuschia
Plant Type:Small shrub
Height:1 ~ 1.5 metre
Width:1 ~ 2 metre
Flower Colour:Pink
Flowering Time:Winter
Ph Level:Neutral, Alkaline
Soil Type:Loamy, Sandy loam, Clay loam, Potting mix
Plant Environment:Low maintenance garden, Courtyard, Container growing, Cottage garden, Flower garden, Coastal garden, Drought resistant
Climate Zone:Warm temperate, Cool temperate, Mediterranean
Light:Sunny, Light shade, Half shade
Growth Habit:Evergreen
Lifespan:Perennial
Soil Moisture:Dry, Well-drained
Frost Tolerance:Tolerates light frost
Special Uses:Playground friendly
Attracts Wildlife:Bees, Nectar eating birds, Butterflies, Other insects

Visit our shop to browse our plant range now.


 

 


 

WHERE TO GET YOUR PLANT

 

Once you have found the plant that you want, the next step is to find where to get it. Visit or ring your favourite nursery to see if they have it in stock. If they don’t, they may be able to order it in for you.  Specialist nurseries are also able to give great advice, and if they don’t have the plant you want, they can often suggest an alternative to you. Below is a list of our favourite specialist nurseries, and some who do mail order. Click on the links for their details-

 

The Wildflower Place Erina – NSW 

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

Newcastle Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

Cool Country Natives – ACT

 

Wimmera Native Nursery – Victoria

 

Zanthorrea Nursery – Perth WA

 

Manuka Native Nursery – South Australia

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – mail order

 

The Native Shop – mail order

 


 

 

Angus recommends Bush Tucker fertiliser for native plants.