Correa glabra ‘Ivory Lantern’ – Rock Correa

This is a great low maintenance shrub, hardy enough to be used for council plantings, and attractive enough for the home garden. Upright and dense in growth, it has cream-lime flowers in autumn and winter. It attracts birds to the tubular pendulous flowers. Drought and frost hardy. Good for clay to well drained loams. Needs little attention, maybe a light trim to encourage a more dense habit from time to time.

Family:Rutaceae
Scientific Name:Correa glabra
Cultivar:Ivory Lantern
Common Name:Native Fuchsia
Other Common Names:Rock Correa
Plant Type:Small shrub
Height:0.5 ~ 0.6 metres
Width:0.5 ~ 0.6 metres
Flower Colour:White, Cream
Flowering Time:Autumn, Winter
Ph Level:Acid, Neutral, Alkaline
Soil Type:Clay, Loamy, Sandy loam, Clay loam
Plant Environment:Low maintenance garden, Courtyard, Poolside, Container growing, Cottage garden, Flower garden, Coastal garden, Drought resistant
Climate Zone:Warm temperate, Cool temperate, Mediterranean
Light:Light shade
Growth Habit:Evergreen, Dense foliage, Open foliage, Mound-shaped
Lifespan:Perennial
Soil Moisture:Dry, Well-drained
Frost Tolerance:Tolerates heavy frost, Tolerates light frost
Plant Usage:Topiary, Groundcover, Screen, Border plant
Special Uses:Erosion control, Pollution tolerant, Playground friendly
Attracts Wildlife:Bees, Nectar eating birds, Butterflies, Other insects

The information provided on the Gardening With Angus website is provided for general educational purposes about a variety of Australian plants. We recommend you seek further advice from qualified professionals regarding your own individual circumstances.  Further disclaimer information>>


WHERE TO GET YOUR PLANT

Once you have found the plant that looks right for you, the next step is where to buy it.
Most nurseries stock a good range of plants, but due to space and supplies, they may not always have the plant that you are searching for in stock. If they don’t, they may be able to order it in for you if you request it.
Specialist nurseries are also able to give great advice, and if they don’t have the plant you have planned on, they can often suggest alternatives that will also work well for you.
Below is a list of our favourite specialist nurseries. Click on the links for their details-

 

The Wildflower Place Erina – NSW 

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

Newcastle Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

IndigiGrow- Sydney- NSW

 

Harvest Seeds And Native Plant Nursery – Sydney – NSW

 

Cool Country Natives – ACT

 

Geelong Native Plants – Victoria

 

Wimmera Native Nursery – Victoria

 

Zanthorrea Nursery – Perth WA

 

Manuka Native Nursery – South Australia

 

MAIL ORDER NURSERIES –

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – mail order

 

The Native Shop – mail order

 


 

 

Angus recommends Bush Tucker fertiliser for native plants.