Correa baeuerlenii -Chef’s Cap Correa

A useful small to medium sized shrub as it grows in sheltered half shady positions, where it will happily produce its interesting looking pendulous flowers mainly in winter, with spot flowering through the rest of the year. The flowers are used by smaller nectar loving birds for food. A hardy plant, tolerant of medium to higher frost levels and rarely troubled by pests. Naturally grows dense to the ground, occasional tip pruning will create an even more dense habit. Likes some mulch to create a cool moist root run.

Naturally grows on the NSW south coast near shady damp gullies and streams.

Family:Rutaceae
Scientific Name:Correa baeuerlenii
Common Name:Native Fuchsia
Other Common Names:Chefs Cap
Plant Type:Small shrub
Height:1.5 ~ 2 metres
Width:1.5 ~ 2 metres
Flower Colour:Yellow, Green
Flowering Time:Winter, All year
Ph Level:Acid, Neutral
Soil Type:Loamy, Sandy loam, Clay loam
Plant Environment:Low maintenance garden, Poolside, Container growing
Climate Zone:Warm temperate, Cool temperate
Light:Light shade, Half shade
Growth Habit:Evergreen, Mound-shaped
Lifespan:Perennial
Soil Moisture:Moist moderate drainage
Propagation Method:Softwood cutting, Semihardwood cutting
Frost Tolerance:Tolerates heavy frost, Tolerates light frost
Special Uses:Fast growing, Playground friendly
Attracts Wildlife:Nectar eating birds, Other insects

The information provided on the Gardening With Angus website is provided for general educational purposes about a variety of Australian plants. We recommend you seek further advice from qualified professionals regarding your own individual circumstances.  Further disclaimer information>>


WHERE TO GET YOUR PLANT

Once you have found the plant that looks right for you, the next step is where to buy it.
Most nurseries stock a good range of plants, but due to space and supplies, they may not always have the plant that you are searching for in stock. If they don’t, they may be able to order it in for you if you request it.
Specialist nurseries are also able to give great advice, and if they don’t have the plant you have planned on, they can often suggest alternatives that will also work well for you.
Below is a list of our favourite specialist nurseries. Click on the links for their details-

 

The Wildflower Place Erina – NSW 

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

Newcastle Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

IndigiGrow- Sydney- NSW

 

Harvest Seeds And Native Plant Nursery – Sydney – NSW

 

Cool Country Natives – ACT

 

Geelong Native Plants – Victoria

 

Wimmera Native Nursery – Victoria

 

Zanthorrea Nursery – Perth WA

 

Manuka Native Nursery – South Australia

 

MAIL ORDER NURSERIES –

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – mail order

 

The Native Shop – mail order

 


 

 

Angus recommends Bush Tucker fertiliser for native plants.