Conostylis aculeata – Prickly Conostylis

This clumping grassy perennial is a lovely groundcover, with heads of yellow buds that open to yellow or white flowers. It is an adaptable and low maintenance plant, and is great for waterwise plantings. Grow as a border plant, in the flower garden, and great in containers. It flowers from early spring to summer.
Propagation is by division of the plant, which grows from underground rhizomes.

 

Family:Haemodoraceae
Scientific Name:Conostylis aculeata
Common Name:Cotton Heads
Other Common Names:Prickly Conostylis
Plant Type:Grass or grass-like, Clumping perennial
Height:0.1 ~ 0.6 metres
Width:0.3 ~ 1 metre
Flower Colour:White, Yellow
Flowering Time:Spring, Summer
Ph Level:Acid, Neutral, Alkaline
Soil Type:Sandy, Loamy, Sandy loam, Clay loam, Poor soil
Plant Environment:Low maintenance garden, Courtyard, Poolside, Container growing, Cottage garden, Flower garden, Coastal garden, Drought resistant
Climate Zone:Warm temperate, Cool temperate, Mediterranean, Semi-arid
Light:Sunny, Light shade
Growth Habit:Evergreen, Mound-shaped
Lifespan:Perennial
Soil Moisture:Well-drained
Propagation Method:Seed, Division
Frost Tolerance:Tolerates light frost
Plant Usage:Groundcover, Feature plant, Border plant, Wow factor
Special Uses:Erosion control, Playground friendly
Attracts Wildlife:Bees, Butterflies, Other insects

 

 


 

WHERE TO GET YOUR PLANT

 

Once you have found the plant that you want, the next step is to find where to get it. Visit or ring your favourite nursery to see if they have it in stock. If they don’t, they may be able to order it in for you.  Specialist nurseries are also able to give great advice, and if they don’t have the plant you want, they can often suggest an alternative to you. Below is a list of our favourite specialist nurseries, and some who do mail order. Click on the links for their details-

 

The Wildflower Place Erina – NSW 

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

Newcastle Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

Cool Country Natives – ACT

 

Wimmera Native Nursery – Victoria

 

Zanthorrea Nursery – Perth WA

 

Manuka Native Nursery – South Australia

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – mail order

 

The Native Shop – mail order

 


 

 

Angus recommends Bush Tucker fertiliser for native plants.