Citrus australasica x ‘Red Centre Lime’ – Native Finger Lime

Red Centre Lime is a cross between a finger lime and a mandarin, and was developed by the CSIRO. It bears red, egg shaped fruit about the size of a cumquat, which have red rind, flesh and tangy pink juice, and are popular in the gourmet food market. Grow in sun or light shade and mulch well to deter weeds. Suit growing in a large tub. Tolerant of light frosts.

Family:Rutaceae
Scientific Name:Citrus australasica x
Cultivar:Red Centre Lime
Common Name:Native Lime
Other Common Names:Australian Blood Lime
Plant Type:Large shrub
Height:2 ~ 3 metres
Width:1.5 ~ 2 metres
Flower Colour:White
Flowering Time:Spring
Ph Level:Acid, Neutral
Soil Type:Loamy, Sandy loam, Clay loam, Potting mix
Plant Environment:Courtyard, Container growing, Coastal garden
Climate Zone:Sub-tropical, Warm temperate, Cool temperate, Mediterranean
Light:Sunny, Light shade
Growth Habit:Evergreen
Soil Moisture:Well-drained, Moist moderate drainage
Frost Tolerance:Tolerates light frost
Plant Usage:Hedge, Topiary, Screen, Windbreak
Special Uses:Edible, Bird nesting plant
Attracts Wildlife:Bees, Other insects

 

 


 

WHERE TO GET YOUR PLANT

 

Once you have found the plant that you want, the next step is to find where to get it. Visit or ring your favourite nursery to see if they have it in stock. If they don’t, they may be able to order it in for you.  Specialist nurseries are also able to give great advice, and if they don’t have the plant you want, they can often suggest an alternative to you. Below is a list of our favourite specialist nurseries, and some who do mail order. Click on the links for their details-

 

The Wildflower Place Erina – NSW 

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

Newcastle Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

Cool Country Natives – ACT

 

Wimmera Native Nursery – Victoria

 

Zanthorrea Nursery – Perth WA

 

Manuka Native Nursery – South Australia

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – mail order

 

The Native Shop – mail order

 


 

 

Angus recommends Bush Tucker fertiliser for native plants.