Citrus australasica ‘D’ emerald’

D’ emerald is another cultivar in the Citrus Gems range, which are grafted and can tolerate more challenging conditions than other citrus. This plant produces finger shaped, slender dark coloured fruits, with bright, emerald green pearls of juice inside which are easy to remove for cooking. Fruits are produced primarily in autumn, however this cultivar will keep producing fruits throughout the year. The plant has a dense and bushy habit, making it perfect for creating hedges or screens in the garden. Will perform best in a warm sheltered spot in full sun.

Family:Rutaceae
Scientific Name:Citrus australasica x
Cultivar:D' emerald
Common Name:Finger Lime
Plant Type:Large shrub
Height:1.5 ~ 2 metres
Width:1 ~ 2 metre
Flower Colour:White
Flowering Time:Spring
Ph Level:Acid, Neutral
Soil Type:Loamy, Sandy loam, Clay loam, Potting mix
Plant Environment:Courtyard, Container growing
Climate Zone:Sub-tropical, Warm temperate, Cool temperate, Mediterranean
Light:Sunny, Light shade
Growth Habit:Evergreen, Dense foliage
Lifespan:Perennial
Soil Moisture:Well-drained, Moist moderate drainage
Frost Tolerance:Tolerates light frost
Plant Usage:Hedge, Topiary, Screen
Special Uses:Edible, Bird nesting plant
Attracts Wildlife:Bees, Other insects

WHERE TO GET YOUR PLANT

Once you have found the plant that you want, the next step is to find where to get it. Nurseries stock a good range of plants, but due to space and supplies, they may or may not have the wanted plant in stock. If they don’t, they may be able to order it in for you.  Specialist nurseries are also able to give great advice, and if they don’t have the plant you want, they can often suggest alternative plants that will be just as good for you. Below is a list of our favourite specialist nurseries. Click on the links for their details-

 

The Wildflower Place Erina – NSW 

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

Newcastle Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

Cool Country Natives – ACT

 

Geelong Native Plants – Victoria

 

Wimmera Native Nursery – Victoria

 

Zanthorrea Nursery – Perth WA

 

Manuka Native Nursery – South Australia

 

MAIL ORDER NURSERIES –

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – mail order

 

The Native Shop – mail order

 


 

 

Angus recommends Bush Tucker fertiliser for native plants.