Carpobrotus rossii ‘White Hot’ – Karkalla

This tough perennial native succulent has beautiful blue-green foliage with large silky white flowers. It is a popular bush tucker plant, and both the fruit and leaves are edible. It makes a good ground cover for a wide variety of situations from embankments to driveways and can also be used as a fire retardant planting for areas close to buildings. It does well on sandy soils and copes well with coastal conditions, and can be used for dune stabilisation. The seed pod turns red when ripe, and has a salty, fruity taste. Does best in a sunny spot to lightly shaded, and likes a well drained soil.
The ripe fruit is best eaten by sucking the seeds and pulp out from the base.

Family:Aizoaceae
Scientific Name:Carpobrotus rossii
Cultivar:White Hot
Common Name:Native Pig Face
Other Common Names:Karkalla
Plant Type:Ground cover
Height:0.2 ~ 0.4 metres
Width:0.5 ~ 1 metre
Flower Colour:White
Flowering Time:Spring, Summer
Ph Level:Acid, Neutral, Alkaline
Soil Type:Sandy, Loamy, Sandy loam, Clay loam, Potting mix, Saline, Poor soil
Plant Environment:Low maintenance garden, Courtyard, Poolside, Container growing, Flower garden, Cold climate, Coastal garden, Drought resistant
Climate Zone:Sub-tropical, Warm temperate, Cool temperate, Mediterranean, Semi-arid
Light:Sunny, Light shade
Growth Habit:Evergreen, Dense foliage, Spreading
Lifespan:Perennial
Soil Moisture:Dry, Well-drained, Moist moderate drainage
Frost Tolerance:Tolerates light frost
Plant Usage:Groundcover, Feature plant, Fire retardant
Special Uses:Edible, Erosion control, Fast growing
Attracts Wildlife:Bees, Other insects

The information provided on the Gardening With Angus website is provided for general educational purposes about a variety of Australian plants. We recommend you seek further advice from qualified professionals regarding your own individual circumstances.  Further disclaimer information>>


WHERE TO GET YOUR PLANT

Once you have found the plant that looks right for you, the next step is where to buy it.
Most nurseries stock a good range of plants, but due to space and supplies, they may not always have the plant that you are searching for in stock. If they don’t, they may be able to order it in for you if you request it.
Specialist nurseries are also able to give great advice, and if they don’t have the plant you have planned on, they can often suggest alternatives that will also work well for you.
Below is a list of our favourite specialist nurseries. Click on the links for their details-

 

The Wildflower Place Erina – NSW 

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

Newcastle Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

IndigiGrow- Sydney- NSW

 

Harvest Seeds And Native Plant Nursery – Sydney – NSW

 

Cool Country Natives – ACT

 

Geelong Native Plants – Victoria

 

Wimmera Native Nursery – Victoria

 

Zanthorrea Nursery – Perth WA

 

Manuka Native Nursery – South Australia

 

MAIL ORDER NURSERIES –

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – mail order

 

The Native Shop – mail order

 


 

 

Angus recommends Bush Tucker fertiliser for native plants.