Carpobrotus rossii ‘Pink Passion’ – Pig Face

Carpobrotus ‘Pink Passion’ is a wonderfully hardy ground covering perennial succulent. It can spread to 3 metres wide. It has large, silky bright pink flowers in spring and summer. Drought, salt and somewhat frost resistant. A fast growing, easy care plant that can be used for stablisation of dunes and banks. Likes a well drained soil, from clay loam to sandy. The plant is moderately fire retardant, so is good planted close to homes instead of more flammable plants.
A good bush tucker plant. The ripe fruit is best eaten by sucking the seeds and pulp out from the base, and has a fruity, salty taste.

Family:Aizoaceae
Scientific Name:Carpobrotus rossii
Cultivar:Pink Passion
Common Name:Native Pig Face
Plant Type:Ground cover
Height:0.2 ~ 0.3 metres
Width:1 ~ 3 metre
Flower Colour:Pink
Flowering Time:Spring
Ph Level:Acid, Neutral, Alkaline
Soil Type:Sandy, Clay, Loamy, Sandy loam, Clay loam, Saline, Poor soil
Plant Environment:Low maintenance garden, Courtyard, Poolside, Container growing, Cottage garden, Flower garden, Coastal garden, Drought resistant
Climate Zone:Sub-tropical, Warm temperate, Cool temperate, Mediterranean, Semi-arid
Light:Sunny, Light shade
Growth Habit:Evergreen, Dense foliage, Open foliage, Spreading
Lifespan:Perennial
Soil Moisture:Dry, Well-drained
Frost Tolerance:Tolerates light frost
Plant Usage:Groundcover, Feature plant, Border plant
Special Uses:Erosion control, Fast growing, Playground friendly
Attracts Wildlife:Bees, Butterflies, Other insects

The information provided on the Gardening With Angus website is provided for general educational purposes about a variety of Australian plants. We recommend you seek further advice from qualified professionals regarding your own individual circumstances.  Further disclaimer information>>


WHERE TO GET YOUR PLANT

Once you have found the plant that looks right for you, the next step is where to buy it.
Most nurseries stock a good range of plants, but due to space and supplies, they may not always have the plant that you are searching for in stock. If they don’t, they may be able to order it in for you if you request it.
Specialist nurseries are also able to give great advice, and if they don’t have the plant you have planned on, they can often suggest alternatives that will also work well for you.
Below is a list of our favourite specialist nurseries. Click on the links for their details-

 

The Wildflower Place Erina – NSW 

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

Newcastle Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

IndigiGrow- Sydney- NSW

 

Harvest Seeds And Native Plant Nursery – Sydney – NSW

 

Cool Country Natives – ACT

 

Geelong Native Plants – Victoria

 

Wimmera Native Nursery – Victoria

 

Zanthorrea Nursery – Perth WA

 

Manuka Native Nursery – South Australia

 

MAIL ORDER NURSERIES –

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – mail order

 

The Native Shop – mail order

 


 

 

Angus recommends Bush Tucker fertiliser for native plants.