Callistemon viminalis ‘Wildfire’

A tall shrub with masses of bright red flowers in spring which are very attractive to nectar loving birds. Grows to around 4 metres high and 2 metres wide, but can be pruned to size. A hardy and adaptable plant for most situations. Good for informal hedging and screening.

Family:Myrtaceae
Scientific Name:Callistemon viminalis
Cultivar:Wildfire
Common Name:Bottlebrush
Plant Type:Large shrub
Height:2 ~ 4 metres
Width:1.5 ~ 2 metres
Flower Colour:Red
Flowering Time:Spring
Ph Level:Acid, Neutral, Alkaline
Soil Type:Sandy, Clay, Loamy, Sandy loam, Clay loam, Potting mix
Plant Environment:Low maintenance garden, Flower garden, Coastal garden
Climate Zone:Sub-tropical, Warm temperate, Cool temperate, Mediterranean
Light:Sunny, Light shade
Growth Habit:Evergreen
Lifespan:Perennial
Soil Moisture:Well-drained, Moist moderate drainage
Frost Tolerance:Tolerates light frost
Plant Usage:Hedge, Screen, Windbreak
Special Uses:Erosion control, Playground friendly
Attracts Wildlife:Bees, Nectar eating birds, Butterflies, Other insects

Visit our shop to browse our plant range now.



WHERE TO GET YOUR PLANT

Once you have found the plant that you want, the next step is to find where to get it. Nurseries stock a good range of plants, but due to space and supplies, they may or may not have the wanted plant in stock. If they don’t, they may be able to order it in for you.  Specialist nurseries are also able to give great advice, and if they don’t have the plant you want, they can often suggest alternative plants that will be just as good for you. Below is a list of our favourite specialist nurseries. Click on the links for their details-

 

The Wildflower Place Erina – NSW 

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

Newcastle Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

Cool Country Natives – ACT

 

Geelong Native Plants – Victoria

 

Wimmera Native Nursery – Victoria

 

Zanthorrea Nursery – Perth WA

 

Manuka Native Nursery – South Australia

 

MAIL ORDER NURSERIES –

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – mail order

 

The Native Shop – mail order

 


 

 

Angus recommends Bush Tucker fertiliser for native plants.