Bauera rubiodes x sessiliflora ‘Rose Carpet’ – River Rose

 

A charming small shrub that flowers all year round, with good flushes of flowers in spring and summer. A really useful plant for half shady and moist areas, and flowers well in these situations. It also does well in coastal gardens. It has small leaves and a dense growth habit, forming a nice mounded plant, but needs consistent moisture to be at its best. It can be pruned lightly in spring or summer to shape, but is attractive without trimming if desired. Suits cool temperate to sub tropical areas, and tolerates medium frosts.

Family:Cunoniaceae
Scientific Name:Bauera rubiodes x sessiliflora
Common Name:River Dog Rose
Plant Type:Small shrub
Height:0.3 ~ 0.5 metres
Width:0.3 ~ 0.5 metres
Flower Colour:Pink
Flowering Time:Spring, Summer, All year
Ph Level:Acid, Neutral
Soil Type:Clay, Loamy, Sandy loam, Clay loam, Potting mix
Plant Environment:Low maintenance garden, Courtyard, Container growing, Cottage garden, Flower garden, Coastal garden
Climate Zone:Sub-tropical, Warm temperate, Cool temperate
Light:Light shade, Half shade
Growth Habit:Evergreen, Spreading, Mound-shaped
Lifespan:Perennial
Soil Moisture:Moist moderate drainage, Boggy poorly drained
Frost Tolerance:Tolerates light frost
Plant Usage:Groundcover
Special Uses:Bonsai, Playground friendly
Attracts Wildlife:Bees, Other insects

Visit our shop to browse our plant range now.


 

 


 

WHERE TO GET YOUR PLANT

 

Once you have found the plant that you want, the next step is to find where to get it. Visit or ring your favourite nursery to see if they have it in stock. If they don’t, they may be able to order it in for you.  Specialist nurseries are also able to give great advice, and if they don’t have the plant you want, they can often suggest an alternative to you. Below is a list of our favourite specialist nurseries, and some who do mail order. Click on the links for their details-

 

The Wildflower Place Erina – NSW 

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

Newcastle Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

Cool Country Natives – ACT

 

Wimmera Native Nursery – Victoria

 

Zanthorrea Nursery – Perth WA

 

Manuka Native Nursery – South Australia

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – mail order

 

The Native Shop – mail order

 


 

 

Angus recommends Bush Tucker fertiliser for native plants.