Austrostipa ramosissima – Bamboo Grass

Austrostipa is a tall ornamental grass for low maintenance and waterwise plantings. Great in the ground or in containers, alone or for eye catching massed effects. It can reach to 2.5 metres tall, and has feathery, elegant seed heads. Flowering can be any time of the year. It is a perennial, that grows from underground rhizomes, so can be cut back hard to rejuvenate. Frost and drought tolerant. It used to be known as Stipa ramosissima.

Family:Poaceae
Scientific Name:Austrostipa ramosissima
Common Name:Stout Bamboo Grass
Other Common Names:Plume grass, spear grass
Plant Type:Grass or grass-like
Height:2 ~ 2.5 metres
Width:1 ~ 1.5 metre
Flower Colour:Cream, Green
Flowering Time:All year
Ph Level:Acid, Neutral
Soil Type:Loamy, Sandy loam, Clay loam, Potting mix, Poor soil
Plant Environment:Low maintenance garden, Courtyard, Container growing, Coastal garden, Drought resistant
Climate Zone:Sub-tropical, Warm temperate, Cool temperate, Mediterranean, Semi-arid
Light:Sunny, Light shade
Growth Habit:Evergreen, Weeping
Lifespan:Perennial
Soil Moisture:Dry, Well-drained, Moist moderate drainage
Propagation Method:Seed, Division
Frost Tolerance:Tolerates light frost
Plant Usage:Border plant
Special Uses:Erosion control, Fast growing
Attracts Wildlife:Seed eating birds

The information provided on the Gardening With Angus website is provided for general educational purposes about a variety of Australian plants. We recommend you seek further advice from qualified professionals regarding your own individual circumstances.  Further disclaimer information>>


WHERE TO GET YOUR PLANT

Once you have found the plant that looks right for you, the next step is where to buy it.
Most nurseries stock a good range of plants, but due to space and supplies, they may not always have the plant that you are searching for in stock. If they don’t, they may be able to order it in for you if you request it.
Specialist nurseries are also able to give great advice, and if they don’t have the plant you have planned on, they can often suggest alternatives that will also work well for you.
Below is a list of our favourite specialist nurseries. Click on the links for their details-

 

The Wildflower Place Erina – NSW 

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

Newcastle Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

IndigiGrow- Sydney- NSW

 

Harvest Seeds And Native Plant Nursery – Sydney – NSW

 

Cool Country Natives – ACT

 

Geelong Native Plants – Victoria

 

Wimmera Native Nursery – Victoria

 

Zanthorrea Nursery – Perth WA

 

Manuka Native Nursery – South Australia

 

MAIL ORDER NURSERIES –

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – mail order

 

The Native Shop – mail order

 


 

 

Angus recommends Bush Tucker fertiliser for native plants.