Austromyrtus tenuifolia – Midginberry

A delightful small to medium sized shrub, with numerous small white flowers in late spring to summer, which are followed up with small edible purple spotted white berries. It grows from 1 to 2 metres high, making it useful for informal low hedging. An adaptable plant for different conditions, from sun to part shade and most soil types. Naturally occurs near streams and damp spots around Sydney, so is good for temperate to subtropical areas. Tolerant of moderate frost, can survive dry spells but fruits best with good watering around budding and fruiting time. Pruning will help create a more dense growing plant.

Family:Myrtaceae
Scientific Name:Austromyrtus tenuifolia
Common Name:Midgenberry
Plant Type:Small shrub, Large shrub
Height:1 ~ 2 metre
Width:1 metre
Flower Colour:White, Cream
Flowering Time:Spring, Summer
Ph Level:Acid, Neutral
Soil Type:Sandy, Loamy, Sandy loam, Clay loam
Plant Environment:Low maintenance garden, Courtyard, Container growing
Climate Zone:Sub-tropical, Warm temperate, Mediterranean
Light:Sunny, Light shade, Half shade
Growth Habit:Evergreen, Spreading, Mound-shaped
Lifespan:Perennial
Soil Moisture:Well-drained, Moist moderate drainage
Propagation Method:Seed, Softwood cutting, Semihardwood cutting
Frost Tolerance:Tolerates light frost
Plant Usage:Feature plant
Special Uses:Edible, Decorative fruit, Fast growing, Playground friendly
Attracts Wildlife:Seed eating birds, Butterflies

The information provided on the Gardening With Angus website is provided for general educational purposes about a variety of Australian plants. We recommend you seek further advice from qualified professionals regarding your own individual circumstances.  Further disclaimer information>>


WHERE TO GET YOUR PLANT

Once you have found the plant that looks right for you, the next step is where to buy it.
Most nurseries stock a good range of plants, but due to space and supplies, they may not always have the plant that you are searching for in stock. If they don’t, they may be able to order it in for you if you request it.
Specialist nurseries are also able to give great advice, and if they don’t have the plant you have planned on, they can often suggest alternatives that will also work well for you.
Below is a list of our favourite specialist nurseries. Click on the links for their details-

 

The Wildflower Place Erina – NSW 

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

Newcastle Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

IndigiGrow- Sydney- NSW

 

Harvest Seeds And Native Plant Nursery – Sydney – NSW

 

Cool Country Natives – ACT

 

Geelong Native Plants – Victoria

 

Wimmera Native Nursery – Victoria

 

Zanthorrea Nursery – Perth WA

 

Manuka Native Nursery – South Australia

 

MAIL ORDER NURSERIES –

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – mail order

 

The Native Shop – mail order

 


 

 

Angus recommends Bush Tucker fertiliser for native plants.