Apium insulare – Island Sea Celery

An upright plant, related to normal celery, and also edible with a similar strong celery taste. It is adaptable to most soil types, from sandy to clay, and from acid, neutral to alkaline soils. It can grow in part shade to sunny spots, performs best with regular watering and feeding. It has decorative umbels of white flowers, and is easily propagated from seed. It is biennial to perennial, can die down over winter and regrow as the weather warms. It grows naturally on Flinders Island in Bass Strait, and also Lord Howe Island, so can handle coastal conditions. The stems can be used like celery, foliage can be used instead of parsley, flowers can be used as garnish.

Family:Apiaceae
Scientific Name:Apium insulare
Common Name:Flinders Island Sea Celery
Other Common Names:Island Sea Celery
Plant Type:Clumping perennial
Height:0.5 ~ 1 metre
Width:0.3 ~ 0.5 metres
Flower Colour:White
Flowering Time:Spring
Ph Level:Acid, Neutral, Alkaline
Soil Type:Sandy, Clay, Loamy, Sandy loam, Clay loam, Potting mix, Saline
Plant Environment:Low maintenance garden, Courtyard, Container growing, Coastal garden
Climate Zone:Warm temperate, Cool temperate, Cool
Light:Sunny, Light shade, Half shade
Growth Habit:Evergreen, Column-shaped
Lifespan:Biennial, Perennial
Soil Moisture:Well-drained, Moist moderate drainage, Needs regular watering
Propagation Method:Seed
Frost Tolerance:Tolerates light frost
Special Uses:Edible, Playground friendly
Attracts Wildlife:Bees, Butterflies, Other insects

The information provided on the Gardening With Angus website is provided for general educational purposes about a variety of Australian plants. We recommend you seek further advice from qualified professionals regarding your own individual circumstances.  Further disclaimer information>>


WHERE TO GET YOUR PLANT

Once you have found the plant that looks right for you, the next step is where to buy it.
Most nurseries stock a good range of plants, but due to space and supplies, they may not always have the plant that you are searching for in stock. If they don’t, they may be able to order it in for you if you request it.
Specialist nurseries are also able to give great advice, and if they don’t have the plant you have planned on, they can often suggest alternatives that will also work well for you.
Below is a list of our favourite specialist nurseries. Click on the links for their details-

 

The Wildflower Place Erina – NSW 

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

Newcastle Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

Cool Country Natives – ACT

 

Geelong Native Plants – Victoria

 

Wimmera Native Nursery – Victoria

 

Zanthorrea Nursery – Perth WA

 

Manuka Native Nursery – South Australia

 

MAIL ORDER NURSERIES –

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – mail order

 

The Native Shop – mail order

 


 

 

Angus recommends Bush Tucker fertiliser for native plants.