Ammobium alatum – Winged Everlasting

Ammobium alatum is a showy perennial plant, with silvery foliage and abundant papery white flowers with large golden, contrasting centres. It flowers for a long period over summer, and they can be picked and dried, or used fresh in cut flowers arrangements. A hardy plant, though in harsh or frosty conditions it is best treated as an annual. It likes a sunny position, and goes well in a rockery, and is sensational for massed plantings and Australian native wildflower meadows. Propagation is from seed, division or cuttings. This plant is a food source for the painted lady butterfly.

Family:Asteraceae
Scientific Name:Ammobium alatum
Common Name:Everlasting Daisy
Other Common Names:Paper Daisy, Winged Everlasting
Plant Type:Small shrub
Height:1 ~ 1.5 metre
Width:0.5 ~ 1 metre
Flower Colour:White, Gold
Flowering Time:Summer
Ph Level:Acid, Neutral, Alkaline
Soil Type:Sandy, Loamy, Sandy loam, Clay loam, Poor soil
Plant Environment:Low maintenance garden, Cottage garden, Flower garden
Climate Zone:Sub-tropical, Warm temperate, Cool temperate, Mediterranean, Semi-arid
Light:Sunny, Light shade
Growth Habit:Evergreen
Lifespan:Annual, Biennial, Perennial
Soil Moisture:Well-drained
Propagation Method:Seed, Softwood cutting
Frost Tolerance:Tolerates light frost
Special Uses:Cut flower, Fast growing, Playground friendly
Attracts Wildlife:Bees, Butterflies, Other insects

The information provided on the Gardening With Angus website is provided for general educational purposes about a variety of Australian plants. We recommend you seek further advice from qualified professionals regarding your own individual circumstances.  Further disclaimer information>>


WHERE TO GET YOUR PLANT

Once you have found the plant that looks right for you, the next step is where to buy it.
Most nurseries stock a good range of plants, but due to space and supplies, they may not always have the plant that you are searching for in stock. If they don’t, they may be able to order it in for you if you request it.
Specialist nurseries are also able to give great advice, and if they don’t have the plant you have planned on, they can often suggest alternatives that will also work well for you.
Below is a list of our favourite specialist nurseries. Click on the links for their details-

 

The Wildflower Place Erina – NSW 

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

Newcastle Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

IndigiGrow- Sydney- NSW

 

Harvest Seeds And Native Plant Nursery – Sydney – NSW

 

Cool Country Natives – ACT

 

Geelong Native Plants – Victoria

 

Wimmera Native Nursery – Victoria

 

Zanthorrea Nursery – Perth WA

 

Manuka Native Nursery – South Australia

 

MAIL ORDER NURSERIES –

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – mail order

 

The Native Shop – mail order

 


 

 

Angus recommends Bush Tucker fertiliser for native plants.