Ajuga australis prostrate ‘Aussie Bugle’

Aussie Bugle is a great groundcover perennial for those difficult shady positions. It has an easy going nature and dense matting habit, and has spikes of mauve flowers in summer. The foliage is deep green tinged with purple. Suits most soil types, is frost tolerant and takes dry periods once established.

Family:Lamiaceae
Scientific Name:Ajuga australis 'prostrate'
Cultivar:Aussie Bugle
Common Name:Australian Bugle
Plant Type:Ground cover, Clumping perennial
Height:0.2 ~ 0.3 metres
Width:0.4 ~ 0.5 metres
Flower Colour:Mauve
Flowering Time:Summer
Ph Level:Acid, Neutral, Alkaline
Soil Type:Clay, Loamy, Sandy loam, Clay loam, Potting mix, Poor soil
Plant Environment:Low maintenance garden, Courtyard, Poolside, Cottage garden, Flower garden, Coastal garden, Drought resistant
Climate Zone:Sub-tropical, Warm temperate, Cool temperate, Mediterranean, Cool
Light:Light shade, Half shade, Heavy shade
Growth Habit:Evergreen, Spreading, Variegated
Lifespan:Perennial
Soil Moisture:Well-drained, Moist moderate drainage
Frost Tolerance:Tolerates light frost
Plant Usage:Groundcover, Border plant, Attractive foliage
Special Uses:Erosion control, Playground friendly

 

 


 

WHERE TO GET YOUR PLANT

 

Once you have found the plant that you want, the next step is to find where to get it. Visit or ring your favourite nursery to see if they have it in stock. If they don’t, they may be able to order it in for you.  Specialist nurseries are also able to give great advice, and if they don’t have the plant you want, they can often suggest an alternative to you. Below is a list of our favourite specialist nurseries, and some who do mail order. Click on the links for their details-

 

The Wildflower Place Erina – NSW 

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

Newcastle Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

Cool Country Natives – ACT

 

Wimmera Native Nursery – Victoria

 

Zanthorrea Nursery – Perth WA

 

Manuka Native Nursery – South Australia

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – mail order

 

The Native Shop – mail order

 


 

 

Angus recommends Bush Tucker fertiliser for native plants.