Agonis flexuosa ‘Midnight Shadow’ Peppermint Gum

Agonis flexuosa “Midnight Shadow’ is a compact, evergreen large shrub to small tree with eye catching dark purple foliage, with red tones. It is fast growing, and has weeping foliage. It is cold and drought tolerant, and likes a sunny position. Some shade from hot afternoon sun and protection from winds is desirable. It makes a great contrast foliage colour in the garden, and is an easy care plant, being of naturally tidy habit. This plant also grows well in a large container, and stands out when planted against walls and fences. It is in the Myrtaceae family, and can be susceptible to Myrtle Rust.

 

Family:Myrtaceae
Scientific Name:Agonis flexuosa
Cultivar:Midnight Shadow
Common Name:Willow Peppermint
Other Common Names:Peppermint Gum
Plant Type:Large shrub
Height: metres
Width: metres
Flower Colour:White
Flowering Time:Spring
Ph Level:Acid, Neutral, Alkaline
Soil Type:Sandy, Loamy, Sandy loam
Plant Environment:Low maintenance garden
Climate Zone:Warm temperate, Cool temperate, Mediterranean, Semi-arid
Light:Sunny, Light shade
Growth Habit:Evergreen, Weeping
Soil Moisture:Well-drained
Plant Usage:Hedge, Topiary, Feature plant, Screen, Attractive foliage
Special Uses:Bonsai, Erosion control, Playground friendly
Attracts Wildlife:Bees, Butterflies, Other insects

 

 


 

WHERE TO GET YOUR PLANT

 

Once you have found the plant that you want, the next step is to find where to get it. Visit or ring your favourite nursery to see if they have it in stock. If they don’t, they may be able to order it in for you.  Specialist nurseries are also able to give great advice, and if they don’t have the plant you want, they can often suggest an alternative to you. Below is a list of our favourite specialist nurseries, and some who do mail order. Click on the links for their details-

 

The Wildflower Place Erina – NSW 

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

Newcastle Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

Cool Country Natives – ACT

 

Geelong Native Plants – Victoria

 

Wimmera Native Nursery – Victoria

 

Zanthorrea Nursery – Perth WA

 

Manuka Native Nursery – South Australia

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – mail order

 

The Native Shop – mail order

 


 

 

Angus recommends Bush Tucker fertiliser for native plants.