Acacia craspedocarpa – Broad-leaved Mulga

This Acacia would make a wonderful addition to the garden as it is quite adaptable and decorative, particularly the seed pods. Flowers are a vibrant yellow colour. A great plant for semi-arid gardens, it is tolerant of both frost and drought once established, and is also suitable for container planting. It can grow to a small tree, but generally grows to a medium or large shrub.

Family:Fabaceae
Scientific Name:Acacia craspedocarpa
Common Name:Wattle
Other Common Names:Broad-leaved Mulga, Hop mulga
Plant Type:Small tree, Large shrub
Height:1.2 ~ 5 metres
Width:2 ~ 4 metres
Flower Colour:Yellow
Flowering Time:Spring
Ph Level:Acid, Neutral
Soil Type:Clay, Loamy, Clay loam, Poor soil
Plant Environment:Low maintenance garden, Container growing, Drought resistant
Climate Zone:Warm temperate, Cool temperate, Mediterranean, Semi-arid
Light:Sunny, Light shade
Planting Season:Spring
Growth Habit:Evergreen, Open foliage, Spreading
Lifespan:Perennial
Soil Moisture:Well-drained
Propagation Method:Seed
Frost Tolerance:Tolerates heavy frost
Plant Usage:Screen, Windbreak
Special Uses:Decorative fruit, Erosion control, Pollution tolerant, Fast growing
Attracts Wildlife:Bees, Seed eating birds

 

 


 

WHERE TO GET YOUR PLANT

 

Once you have found the plant that you want, the next step is to find where to get it. Visit or ring your favourite nursery to see if they have it in stock. If they don’t, they may be able to order it in for you.  Specialist nurseries are also able to give great advice, and if they don’t have the plant you want, they can often suggest an alternative to you. Below is a list of our favourite specialist nurseries, and some who do mail order. Click on the links for their details-

 

The Wildflower Place Erina – NSW 

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

Newcastle Wildflower Nursery – NSW

 

Cool Country Natives – ACT

 

Wimmera Native Nursery – Victoria

 

Zanthorrea Nursery – Perth WA

 

Manuka Native Nursery – South Australia

 

Sydney Wildflower Nursery – mail order

 

The Native Shop – mail order

 


 

 

Angus recommends Bush Tucker fertiliser for native plants.